NOT LISTED FOR SALE

508 N 2nd St Dupo, IL 62239

Estimated Value: $102,000 - $156,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
936 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2021

Last sale price $50,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 151% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $971 / mo

83 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2021

This charming home in the heart of Dupo is ready for you to move right in! As you approach the front entrance you will first notice the covered front porch where you can rink your morning coffee. Once you enter, instantly notice fresh paint throughout the entire main level, new flooring and updated light fixtures and ceiling fans. The nicely updated kitchen plays host to loads of cabinetry, mostly stainless appliances & an open and spacious dining area! The main level is complimented w/laundry room with extra pantry space, master bedroom & a completely renovated bath. Upstairs you will find a large loft space, generous bedroom, 1/2 bath and plenty of storage space in the 5 closets. There is also ample storage space and 2nd laundry hookup in the unfinished basement. Don't forget about huge screened in back patio that overlooks the fully fenced and flat backyard! Additional updates include some new plumbing & 100 amp electrical service. First showings 12-5-2020 at the open house 12-2pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mandy McGuire

Keller Williams Pinnacle License #475127709 Listed on: 12/03/2020

Keller Williams Pinnacle

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Chandler

Property Peddler, Inc License #475162275

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 6,094 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130' x 50' x 129' x 49'
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 936 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Living Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Loft
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Partially Carpeted
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • Off-Street Parking

Schools

  • Dupo Dist 196 Elementary And Middle School
  • Dupo High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-21.0-208-008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

6,094 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Municipality Township: Dupo
  • Special Areas: Living Room, Loft, Sun Room
  • Special Description: Owner Occupied
  • Age: 97
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Bedroom Types: Main Floor Master
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Interior Amenities: Some Carpeting
  • Kitchen: Center Island, Eat-In Kitchen, Pantry
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Misc Features: Patio-Screened, Porch-Covered
  • Total Living Area: 936.00
  • Windows/Doors: Some Insulated Wndws
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Room Cnt: 10
  • Square Footage: 936
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Total Half Baths: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: DUPO DIST 196
  • Junior High School: DUPO DIST 196
  • School District: Dupo DIST 196
  • Senior High School: Dupo

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Level Lot, Sidewalks
  • Lot Dimensions: 130' x 50' x 129' x 49'
  • Lot Number: 14
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6094
  • Acres: 0.1399

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 868
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2019
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06-21.0-208-008

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2023
Sold by
Vega Yvette
Bought by
Schlaefli Ralf N
Current Estimated Value
$125,482

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2021
Sold by
Schlaefi Ralf
Bought by
Vega Yverra

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2020
Closed on
Feb 26, 2021
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-28.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.36%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2016
Closed on
Feb 3, 2017
List Price
$42,200
Sold Price
$37,985
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,215
-9.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%
Original Mortgage
$36,845
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2015
Sold by
Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Schlaefli Ralf N -- None Available
Vega Yverra $65,000 Accent Title Inc
Schlaefli Ralf S $50,000 Accent Title Inc
Nicholson Melissa Marie -- Accent Title Inc
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop -- Servicelink
Citimortgage Inc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vega Yverra $65,000
Previous Owner Nicholson Melissa Marie $36,845
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Sold $50,000 -28.5% $53 / Sq Ft
12/03/2020 12/03/20 For Sale $69,900 +84.0% $75 / Sq Ft
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Sold $37,985 0.0% $25 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/23/2016 12/23/16 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2016 12/22/16 Price Changed $37,980 -10.0% $25 / Sq Ft
11/23/2016 11/23/16 For Sale $42,200 0.0% $28 / Sq Ft
09/26/2016 09/26/16 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2016 09/03/16 For Sale $42,200 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,623 $41,721 $4,135 $37,586
2023 $3,179 $38,767 $3,842 $34,925
2022 $2,810 $36,364 $3,604 $32,760
2021 $2,693 $34,222 $3,392 $30,830
2020 $956 $15,037 $3,104 $11,933
2019 $868 $15,037 $3,104 $11,933
2018 $806 $14,347 $2,962 $11,385
2017 $2,195 $13,333 $2,753 $10,580
2016 $3,061 $29,402 $2,661 $26,741
2014 $61 $29,402 $2,661 $26,741
2013 $150 $30,085 $2,723 $27,362

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS20085531

MARIS MLS

APN: 06-21.0-208-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.