509 Cornell Ave Albany, CA 94706
Garfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $966,000 - $1,121,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
867
Sq Ft
$1,212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 509 Cornell Ave, Albany, CA 94706 and is currently estimated at $1,050,388, approximately $1,211 per square foot. 509 Cornell Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Albany Middle School, Albany High School, and Tehiyah Day School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2021
Sold by
Johnson Douglas W and Marcellino Sara E
Bought by
Johnson Douglas W and Marcellino Sara E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2003
Sold by
Thorpe Margery L and The Jennie Contreras Living Tr
Bought by
Johnson Douglas W and Marcellino Sara E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$319,800
Outstanding Balance
$140,622
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$909,766
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Douglas W | -- | None Available | |
| Johnson Douglas W | $431,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Douglas W | $319,800 | |
| Closed | Johnson Douglas W | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,899 | $605,756 | $183,827 | $428,929 |
| 2024 | $10,899 | $593,744 | $180,223 | $420,521 |
| 2023 | $10,761 | $588,965 | $176,689 | $412,276 |
| 2022 | $10,423 | $570,418 | $173,225 | $404,193 |
| 2021 | $10,270 | $559,100 | $169,830 | $396,270 |
| 2020 | $10,125 | $560,300 | $168,090 | $392,210 |
| 2019 | $9,898 | $549,313 | $164,794 | $384,519 |
| 2018 | $9,623 | $538,542 | $161,562 | $376,980 |
| 2017 | $9,383 | $527,983 | $158,395 | $369,588 |
| 2016 | $8,949 | $517,630 | $155,289 | $362,341 |
| 2015 | $8,378 | $509,855 | $152,956 | $356,899 |
| 2014 | $8,277 | $499,868 | $149,960 | $349,908 |
Source: Public Records
Map