509 D St Staunton, VA 24401
Estimated Value: $250,000 - $270,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,282
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 509 D St, Staunton, VA 24401 and is currently estimated at $262,379, approximately $204 per square foot. 509 D St is a home located in Staunton City with nearby schools including Ware Elementary School, Shelburne Middle School, and Staunton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2020
Sold by
Montgomery Denise L
Bought by
Montgomery Denise Lynne and Denise Lynne Montgomery Asset
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2020
Sold by
Johnston Matthew D
Bought by
Montgomery Denise L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2007
Sold by
Sweeny Malvin E and Sweeny Patsy A
Bought by
Johnston Mathew D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,947
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Denise Lynne | -- | None Available | |
| Montgomery Denise L | $165,000 | Court Square Title Agcy Llc | |
| Johnston Mathew D | $164,900 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Johnston Mathew D | $4,947 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnston Mathew D | $162,352 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,211 | $242,920 | $34,920 | $208,000 |
| 2024 | $1,929 | $216,690 | $31,090 | $185,600 |
| 2023 | $1,929 | $216,690 | $31,090 | $185,600 |
| 2022 | $1,539 | $167,260 | $22,060 | $145,200 |
| 2021 | $1,539 | $167,260 | $22,060 | $145,200 |
| 2020 | $1,451 | $152,760 | $22,060 | $130,700 |
| 2019 | $1,451 | $152,760 | $22,060 | $130,700 |
| 2018 | $1,419 | $146,260 | $22,060 | $124,200 |
| 2017 | $1,419 | $146,260 | $22,060 | $124,200 |
| 2016 | $1,349 | $141,960 | $22,060 | $119,900 |
| 2015 | $1,349 | $141,960 | $22,060 | $119,900 |
| 2014 | $1,376 | $144,860 | $22,060 | $122,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map