$165,000
$3K PRICE DROP

509 E 2nd St Cameron, MO 64429

Estimated payment $950/month

Total Views 4,881
2 Beds
1 Bath
858 Sq Ft
$192 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 23,958 Sq Ft lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Parkview Elementary School Rated A-
  • Great Room
  • Patio

About This Home

Welcome to this well-maintained and thoughtfully updated home, originally built in 1963 and offering the perfect blend of charm and modern improvements. Featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, this home sits on a crawlspace and provides comfortable, easy living. Recent updates give peace of mind, including new flooring, windows, fresh paint, light fixtures, central air, and dishwasher. The roof and furnace were replaced in 2023. Outside you will find a very nice level yard perfect for relaxing and entertaining, along with a carport for covered parking and an outbuilding offering additional storage or a workshop! Priced at $168K, this home is move-in ready and offers excellent value. Government loan buyers are welcome - making this a fantastic opportunity for a wide range of buyers!

Listing Agent

Debbie Hahn

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService Brokerage Phone: 816-617-7653 License #1999111833 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $832

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x320

Interior Spaces

  • 858 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-06.0-23-001-030-003.000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$832

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 858
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Debbie Hahn
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSFARN
  • List Office Name: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
  • List Office Phone: 816-632-2459
  • Living Area: 858
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Main Floor BR,Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 816-617-7653
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Stained Cabinets
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

• Water Source: Public
  • Telecom: Fiber - Available,High Speed Internet - Available

• Lot Features: City Limits, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x320
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23958
  • Parcel Number: 01-06.0-23-001-030-003.000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 832
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Parkview
  • High School: Cameron

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $832 $12,935 $2,996 $9,939
2024 $832 $11,549 $2,675 $8,874
2023 $761 $11,549 $2,675 $8,874
2022 $702 $10,742 $2,675 $8,067
2021 $699 $10,742 $2,675 $8,067
2020 $645 $9,766 $2,432 $7,334
2019 $640 $9,766 $2,432 $7,334
2018 $518 $9,766 $2,432 $7,334
2017 $516 $9,766 $2,432 $7,334
2016 $517 $9,766 $2,432 $7,334
2013 -- $9,770 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $165,000 -1.8% $192 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $168,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2606881

Heartland MLS

APN: 01-06.0-23-001-030-003.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.