509 Lenox Ave Norfolk, VA 23503
Northside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $431,000 - $460,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,244
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 509 Lenox Ave, Norfolk, VA 23503 and is currently estimated at $444,220, approximately $197 per square foot. 509 Lenox Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Oceanair Elementary School, Northside Middle School, and Granby High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2025
Sold by
Humphrey Sydney J and Humphrey Aarin
Bought by
Piotrowski Sydney Jacqueline
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2020
Sold by
Gooch Patricia M and Gooch Jerry D
Bought by
Humphrey Aarin and Humphrey Sydney J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$323,168
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2016
Sold by
Equity Development Corporation Inc
Bought by
Gooch Jerry D and Gooch Patricia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$269,900
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2015
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Equity Development Corporation Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,780
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2015
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc A Virginia Limited L
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotrowski Sydney Jacqueline | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Humphrey Aarin | $315,900 | Titlequest | |
| Gooch Jerry D | $269,900 | Priority Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Equity Development Corporation Inc | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | $84,200 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Humphrey Aarin | $323,168 | |
| Previous Owner | Gooch Jerry D | $269,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Equity Development Corporation Inc | $179,780 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,060 | $404,800 | $91,000 | $313,800 |
| 2024 | $4,870 | $389,600 | $91,000 | $298,600 |
| 2023 | $4,371 | $349,700 | $91,000 | $258,700 |
| 2022 | $4,088 | $327,000 | $73,000 | $254,000 |
| 2021 | $3,766 | $301,300 | $66,400 | $234,900 |
| 2020 | $3,775 | $302,000 | $57,500 | $244,500 |
| 2019 | $3,569 | $285,500 | $50,000 | $235,500 |
| 2018 | $3,410 | $272,800 | $50,000 | $222,800 |
| 2017 | $3,041 | $264,400 | $50,000 | $214,400 |
| 2016 | $3,041 | $149,200 | $50,000 | $99,200 |
| 2015 | $1,702 | $149,200 | $50,000 | $99,200 |
| 2014 | $1,702 | $149,200 | $50,000 | $99,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map