509 Thomas Dr Newton, NC 28658
Estimated Value: $180,000 - $244,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,632
Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 509 Thomas Dr, Newton, NC 28658 and is currently estimated at $210,918, approximately $129 per square foot. 509 Thomas Dr is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including North Newton Elementary School, Newton-Conover Middle School, and Newton-Conover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2020
Sold by
Fenden Ricky James and Fender Heather Marie
Bought by
Fender Ricky James and Fender Heather Marie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1978
Bought by
Blackburn Wade Herbert and Blackburn Ardee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1962
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fender Ricky James | -- | None Available | |
| Fender Ricky James | -- | None Available | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| Blackburn Wade Herbert | $7,500 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,232 | $145,200 | $14,000 | $131,200 |
| 2024 | $1,232 | $145,200 | $14,000 | $131,200 |
| 2023 | $1,232 | $145,200 | $14,000 | $131,200 |
| 2022 | $1,022 | $91,700 | $11,300 | $80,400 |
| 2021 | $1,022 | $91,700 | $11,300 | $80,400 |
| 2020 | $850 | $76,200 | $4,600 | $71,600 |
| 2019 | $850 | $76,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $828 | $74,300 | $4,700 | $69,600 |
| 2017 | $828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $645 | $57,140 | $9,300 | $47,840 |
| 2014 | $645 | $63,900 | $10,200 | $53,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map