RENTED MAY 23, 2025

Estimated Value: $419,617 - $540,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,639 Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of May 2025

Great house in a desirable Tempe neighborhood! This property features 3 bedrooms and 1.75 baths. The home has been updated with tile flooring in high-traffic areas, granite countertops in the kitchen, and tile throughout all rooms. It also includes updated light fixtures, ceiling fans, vanities, sinks, and baths, as well as energy-efficient dual-pane windows. Located in the heart of Tempe, this home is close to shopping, excellent schools, and entertainment.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Larry Cheuk

Gold Coast Realty License #BR627504000 Listed on: 03/31/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Alexander Courtney

The Brokery License #SA716500000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7,186 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,639 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • University Homes 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 3/31/25
  • $200 Move-In Fee
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $55 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 124-64-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,186 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-03-31

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: University & Mill
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Initial Move In Costs Admin Fee: 200.0
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 55.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: UNIVERSITY HOMES 1
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Water Source City Water2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: No Fireplace
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1639.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included

Schools

  • Elementary School: Holdeman Elementary School
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7186.0
  • Parcel #: 124-64-012

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 124.00
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Map Number: 64.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2006
Sold by
Cheuk Mei Y
Bought by
Cahoon John W
Current Estimated Value
$499,904

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2006
Sold by
Cahoon John W
Bought by
Cheuk Mei Yee

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Under Contract -- -- --
03/31/2025 03/31/25 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
12/23/2023 12/23/23 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Under Contract -- -- --
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Price Changed $2,200 0.0% $1 / Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 For Rent $2,200 -8.3% --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Off Market $2,400 -- --
09/20/2023 09/20/23 For Rent $2,400 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,551 $21,281 -- --
2024 $2,355 $20,267 -- --
2023 $2,355 $40,320 $8,060 $32,260
2022 $2,259 $28,110 $5,620 $22,490
2021 $2,275 $26,200 $5,240 $20,960
2020 $2,206 $23,820 $4,760 $19,060
2019 $1,856 $21,700 $4,340 $17,360
2018 $1,810 $19,520 $3,900 $15,620
2017 $1,756 $18,160 $3,630 $14,530
2016 $1,743 $16,220 $3,240 $12,980
2015 $1,674 $15,060 $3,010 $12,050
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6843593

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 124-64-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.