NOT LISTED FOR SALE

51 Baldwin Ave Marlborough, MA 01752

Estimated Value: $728,967 - $774,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,524 Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 16, 2020

Last sale price $535,000 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,552 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2020

WELCOME HOME to this 4 bedroom Colonial in an established neighborhood. Nothing to do but unpack your bags and move right in! Perfect house for entertaining family & friends-Two large decks to unwind after a long day and level backyard to play ball or roast marshmallows at the firepit. Open Floor plan with updated Kitchen which includes Granite Countertops, Shaker style Cabinets and SS appliances which flows in to the DR & LR. Enter the 2nd floor Game Room through French doors with Vaulted ceilings, Dry bar & Pool table. Relax in the FR with wood burning stove and slider which goes out to a large deck complete with Hot tub. Extra Finished Bonus room in basement would make a perfect home office. Two car garage with plenty of storage space and backyard shed. Come see what this beautiful property has to offer! OPEN HOUSE SAT 9/12 & SUN 9/13 12P-2P

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jean Kulesza

RE/MAX Real Estate Center Listed on: 09/10/2020

RE/MAX Real Estate Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Davis

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 0.52

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 197.70
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1971

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, French Doors
  • Appliances: Range, Disposal, Microwave, Countertop Range, Refrigerator
  • No Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Lighting - Overhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Main Level
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • No Rooms: 9
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level, Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting
  • Family Room: On Level: Second Floor, Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Balcony / Deck, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Slider
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Main Level, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Lighting - Overhead
  • Laundry: On Level: Basement
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Main Level, Open Floor Plan
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Partially Finished, Walk Out
  • Other Room 1: Name: Game Room, On Level: Second Floor, Ceiling - Vaulted, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, French Doors, Recessed Lighting, Slider
  • Other Room 2: Name: Bonus Room, On Level: Basement, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Main Lo: BB0125
  • Main So: K95612
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2524.00

Exterior Features

  • Beachfront Flag: Yes
  • Beach Miles To: 1/10 to 3/10
  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Gutters, Hot Tub/Spa, Storage Shed, Screens
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Insulation Feature: Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Zones: 2
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Heat Zones: 2
  • Hot Water: Tank
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf Course, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 410000.00
  • Lot: 000
  • Acre: 0.52
  • Lot Size: 22651.00
  • Page: 579
  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Description: Wooded, Paved Drive

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Prog. Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5813.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 608389
  • Tax Year: 2020

Listed on
Sep 10, 2020
Closed on
Nov 10, 2020
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
$36,000
7.21%
Current Estimated Value
$748,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$213,992
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.33%
Original Mortgage
$481,500
Outstanding Balance
$428,467
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$320,525

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1998
Sold by
Caramanica John R and Schopen Kathy
Bought by
Ralph Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
7.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Norris Adrienne F $535,000 None Available
Ralph Christopher $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Norris Adrienne F $481,500
Previous Owner Ralph Christopher $128,000
Previous Owner Ralph Christopher $107,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/16/2020 11/16/20 Sold $535,000 +7.2% $212 / Sq Ft
09/16/2020 09/16/20 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2020 09/10/20 For Sale $499,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,649 $674,300 $227,000 $447,300
2024 $6,257 $611,000 $206,300 $404,700
2023 $6,506 $563,800 $176,000 $387,800
2022 $6,308 $480,800 $167,600 $313,200
2021 $5,922 $429,100 $139,700 $289,400
2020 $5,814 $410,000 $133,100 $276,900
2019 $5,614 $399,000 $130,400 $268,600
2018 $5,352 $365,800 $105,500 $260,300
2017 $5,267 $343,800 $103,800 $240,000
2016 $5,128 $334,300 $103,800 $230,500
2015 $5,354 $339,700 $106,500 $233,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72724563

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MARL-000019-000141

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.