51 Birch St Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $201,315 - $264,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,117
Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 51 Birch St, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently estimated at $241,579, approximately $216 per square foot. 51 Birch St is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including Meadowbrook Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
Sold by
Rhodes Bill N and Rhodes Yvonne
Bought by
51 Birch Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2009
Sold by
Rhodes Jack and Rhodes Louise
Bought by
Rhodes Bill N
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Birch Street Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Rhodes Bill N | -- | None Available | |
| Rhodes Bill N | -- | None Available | |
| Rhodes Bill N | $80,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $94,900 | $11,500 | $83,400 |
| 2024 | $7 | $94,900 | $11,500 | $83,400 |
| 2023 | $681 | $94,900 | $11,500 | $83,400 |
| 2022 | $667 | $94,900 | $11,500 | $83,400 |
| 2021 | $667 | $94,900 | $11,500 | $83,400 |
| 2020 | $452 | $50,100 | $9,200 | $40,900 |
| 2019 | $457 | $50,100 | $9,200 | $40,900 |
| 2018 | $457 | $50,100 | $9,200 | $40,900 |
| 2017 | $457 | $50,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $437 | $48,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $428 | $46,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $344 | $46,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map