51 Sherman Rd Dedham, MA 02026
The Manor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $596,000 - $711,364
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,397
Sq Ft
$480/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 51 Sherman Rd, Dedham, MA 02026 and is currently estimated at $671,091, approximately $480 per square foot. 51 Sherman Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Greenlodge Elementary School, Dedham Middle School, and Dedham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2001
Sold by
Farren Thomas E and Farren Mary R
Bought by
Freeman Jack R and Freeman Lynne A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Outstanding Balance
$84,674
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$586,417
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 1998
Sold by
Conant Jennie A
Bought by
Farren Thomas E and Farren Mary R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freeman Jack R | $270,000 | -- | |
| Farren Thomas E | $165,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Freeman Jack R | $216,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Farren Thomas E | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,059 | $638,600 | $345,100 | $293,500 |
| 2024 | $7,889 | $631,100 | $313,100 | $318,000 |
| 2023 | $7,427 | $578,400 | $283,500 | $294,900 |
| 2022 | $6,978 | $522,700 | $266,300 | $256,400 |
| 2021 | $6,358 | $465,100 | $246,500 | $218,600 |
| 2020 | $6,624 | $482,800 | $246,400 | $236,400 |
| 2019 | $6,143 | $434,100 | $214,300 | $219,800 |
| 2018 | $5,829 | $400,600 | $187,300 | $213,300 |
| 2017 | $5,736 | $388,600 | $175,300 | $213,300 |
| 2016 | $5,595 | $361,200 | $162,300 | $198,900 |
| 2015 | $5,521 | $347,900 | $161,800 | $186,100 |
| 2014 | $5,340 | $332,100 | $158,900 | $173,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map