NOT LISTED FOR SALE

51 Warwick Rd Winnetka, IL 60093

Estimated Value: $1,452,000 - $1,751,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,100 Sq Ft
$530/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 12, 2021

Last sale price $1,340,000 $432 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,329 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 5-minute walk to Indian Hill Station
  • Mud Room
  • The Joseph Sears School Rated A+
  • Recreation Room
  • 4-minute walk to Indian Hill Park

About This Home

As of August 2021

Beautiful totally remodeled home located in Sears (JrK-8) school district and New Trier East HS. Designed and remodeled by Benvenuti and Stein. Open floor plan kitchen with Calcutta Gold marble countertops, Ann Sachs tile, Sub Zero and Wolf appliances, large walnut center island, opens to bright family room and new deck. Mudroom w/built-ins. 2nd fl spacious primary bd has walk-in closet and new marble bath with heated floors, Baine Ultra air bubble tub. 3 more bedrooms complete 2nd fl. and large 5th bd on 3rd fl. with high quality built-ins. LL has finished recreation room, storage, laundry. 2 car garage. Must be seen to appreciate the quality of the high end finishes. Sought after location, walk to lake, train, and schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Hansen

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475157282 Listed on: 08/01/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Grant

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475124370

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,625

Year Built

  • Built in 1908 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

  • 8,999 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x180

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Space is Owned

Interior Spaces

  • 3,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Home Gym
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Schools

  • The Joseph Sears Elementary And Middle School
  • New Trier Twp High School Northfield/Wi

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,625

Year Built

Built in 1908 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

8,999 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 3 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 3 Stories
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2012
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2012

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 3100
  • Room Type: Exercise Room, Foyer, Recreation Room, Mud Room, Bedroom 5
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Porch, Storms/Screens
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Number of Cars: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: The Joseph Sears School
  • High School: New Trier Twp H.S. Northfield/Wi
  • Middle/Junior School: The Joseph Sears School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2066
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X180
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 19624.51
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2024
Sold by
Chancellor Properties 51 Warwick Llc
Bought by
Illinois Pardners Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,643,086

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$172,711
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,470,375

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2021
Closed on
Aug 11, 2021
Sold by
Williams Hansen D and Williams Elizabeth A
Bought by
Chancellor Properties 51 Warwick Llc
Seller's Agent
Mary Hansen
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Mary Grant
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$1,340,000
Sold Price
$1,340,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2017
Sold by
Kaiser Roy and Kaiser Antonine C
Bought by
Williams Hansen D and Williams Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,003,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2009
Sold by
Butcher John C and Butcher Catherine C
Bought by
Kaiser Roy and Kaiser Antonine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$820,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2006
Sold by
Shanker David S and Coughlin Mary T
Bought by
Butcher John C and Butcher Catherine C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2003
Sold by
Shanker David S and Coughlin Mary T
Bought by
Shanker David S and Coughlin Mary T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2000
Sold by
Wagner Clark L and Wagner Joan G
Bought by
Shanker David S and Coughlin Mary T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,700
Interest Rate
7.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Illinois Pardners Llc $1,400,000 None Listed On Document
Chancellor Properties 51 Warwick Llc $1,340,000 First American Title
Williams Hansen D $1,180,000 Proper Title Llc
Kaiser Roy $1,170,000 Multiple
Butcher John C $1,100,000 Cti
Shanker David S -- --
Shanker David S $585,000 Centennial Title Incorporate
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Illinois Pardners Llc $700,000
Previous Owner Williams Hansen D $1,003,000
Previous Owner Kaiser Roy $820,000
Previous Owner Butcher John C $500,000
Previous Owner Shanker David S $252,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2021 08/12/21 Sold $1,340,000 0.0% $432 / Sq Ft
08/01/2021 08/01/21 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2021 08/01/21 For Sale $1,340,000 -- $432 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $30,796 $150,000 $24,300 $125,700
2024 $30,796 $125,000 $29,700 $95,300
2023 $28,937 $125,000 $29,700 $95,300
2022 $28,937 $125,000 $29,700 $95,300
2021 $20,961 $75,962 $20,250 $55,712
2020 $20,451 $75,962 $20,250 $55,712
2019 $19,625 $82,568 $20,250 $62,318
2018 $17,403 $68,459 $17,550 $50,909
2017 $16,066 $68,459 $17,550 $50,909
2016 $15,378 $68,459 $17,550 $50,909
2015 $13,457 $53,707 $14,625 $39,082
2014 $13,165 $53,707 $14,625 $39,082
2013 $19,573 $82,408 $14,625 $67,783
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11176332

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-28-201-014-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.