$345,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,305/month

Total Views 3,504
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,497 Sq Ft
$230 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Perfectly positioned in the heart of Brookside, this charming home offers an unbeatable combination of character, convenience, and opportunity. Located just steps from neighborhood shops, popular dining spots, cafés, and everyday amenities, with close proximity to the Country Club Plaza, UMKC, and Rockhurst University, the location is hard to match.
A welcoming front porch sets the tone for the warm and inviting interior. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors throughout, a beautiful fireplace that anchors the main living space, and a convenient main-level half bath. The home also offers exciting potential to transform the attic into a spacious primary suite or additional living area, creating added value and flexibility for future use. Outdoor spaces are equally inviting, featuring attractive front landscaping, a private patio ideal for relaxing evenings, and a cozy fire pit area perfect for gathering with friends and family. A one-car carport, generous street parking, and nearby overflow parking options add everyday convenience. Full of charm and possibilities in one of Kansas City’s most desirable neighborhoods, this is a unique opportunity to make a Brookside home your own.

Listing Agent

CJ co. Team

ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-402-2550 Listed on: 04/22/2026

ReeceNichols - Leawood

Co-Listing Agent

Missy Hutton

ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-402-2550 License #SP00218155

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,252

Year Built

  • Built in 1917

Lot Details

  • 2,551 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,497 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 30-820-02-01-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,252

Year Built

Built in 1917

Lot Details

2,551 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1917
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1497
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_05
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Leawood
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-851-7300
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Cjco Team
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_05
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Leawood
  • List Office Phone: 913-851-7300
  • Living Area: 1497
  • Mls Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 101 Years/More
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Attribution Contact: 913-402-2550
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Painted Cabinets
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Unfinished, Stone/Rock
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Off The Kitchen

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick/Mortar, Stone & Frame

• Lot Features: City Limits, Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2551
  • Parcel Number: 30-820-02-01-00-0-00-000
  • Subdivision Name: Glencoe
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5252

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,938 $57,793 $6,126 $51,667
2024 $4,895 $57,466 $4,931 $52,535
2023 $4,895 $57,466 $5,159 $52,307
2022 $3,901 $43,700 $5,384 $38,316
2021 $3,888 $43,700 $5,384 $38,316
2020 $3,527 $42,482 $5,384 $37,098
2019 $3,453 $42,482 $5,384 $37,098
2018 $2,943 $36,973 $4,686 $32,287
2017 $2,943 $36,973 $4,686 $32,287
2016 $2,885 $36,046 $9,302 $26,744
2014 $2,837 $35,340 $9,120 $26,220
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $345,000 +4.5% $230 / Sq Ft
12/28/2023 12/28/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/21/2023 11/21/23 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2023 10/14/23 Price Changed $330,000 -12.0% $220 / Sq Ft
10/01/2023 10/01/23 For Sale $375,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $289,656 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2615826

Heartland MLS

APN: 30-820-02-01-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.