NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5102 Ilex Dr Wilmington, NC 28412

Estimated Value: $241,000 - $332,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,325 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2016

Last sale price $116,000 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 154% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,668 / mo

103 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Circular Driveway
  • Patio
  • Myrtle Grove Middle School Rated 9+
  • Fenced Yard
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2016

Charming Brick Ranch in a quiet community. The large private fenced in back yard boasts a 12' x 16' wired works shop, and additional storage shed. Close to shopping and the beach. And no HOA!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jonathan Gibson

Keller Williams Innovate-Wilmington Listed on: 12/16/2015

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $652

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 96'x130'x30'x80'x105
  • Fenced Yard
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned R-10

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,325 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R07508-011-005-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$652

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 87.55
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 652.00
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination, Kitchen
  • Fireplace: None
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Wash/Dry Connect
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom1 Level: Main
  • Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Other Level: Main
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1325.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1325.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Foundation: Slab
  • On Site Pool Spa: None
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Patio
  • Road Type Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Detached Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage And Parking Driveway Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Driveway: Carport, Unpaved, Off Street, Circular

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1200 - 1399
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: Existing Septic System
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City/Town
  • Utilities: Municipal Water, Septic On Site

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No

Schools

  • School District: New Hanover

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 2302.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 96'x130'x30'x80'x105
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10890.00
  • Zoning: R-10

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: R07508-011-005-000
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Total City Real Estate Property Tax: 652.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2015
Closed on
May 17, 2016
Sold by
Salyer Jeffrey Scott and Salyer Christina E
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$116,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-3.33%
Current Estimated Value
$295,178

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,178
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.83%
Original Mortgage
$112,128
Outstanding Balance
$88,050
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$207,128

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2014
Closed on
May 10, 2014
Sold by
Curtis Victor Emmanuel and Curtis Patricia
Bought by
Salyer Jeffrey Scott
Seller's Agent
Leslie McIntosh
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
Buyer's Agent
Tammy Harris
Network Real Estate
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$111,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-11.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.22%
Original Mortgage
$111,000
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Curtis Victor Emmanuel and Curtis Victor E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,300
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2010
Sold by
Zabor Angela S
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2003
Sold by
Mitchell Brandon L
Bought by
Hall Marie B

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2003
Sold by
Kuneyl Jr Donald B
Bought by
Mitchell Brandon L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2000
Sold by
Kuneyl Sr Donald Bair
Bought by
Kuneyl Donald Bair Sr Hrs

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1989
Sold by
Justice Margaret P Lemuel
Bought by
Kuneyl Donald Bair

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1977

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sneeden Patricia B $116,000 None Available
Salyer Jeffrey Scott $111,000 None Available
Curtis Victor Emmanuel -- None Available
Federal National Mortgage Association $108,894 None Available
Hall Marie B $90,000 --
Mitchell Brandon L $55,000 --
Kuneyl Donald Bair Sr Hrs -- --
Kuneyl Donald B -- --
Kuneyl Donald Bair $59,000 --
Justice Margaret P Lemuel -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sneeden Patricia B $112,128
Previous Owner Salyer Jeffrey Scott $111,000
Previous Owner Curtis Victor Emmanuel $78,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2016 05/23/16 Sold $116,000 -3.3% $88 / Sq Ft
03/28/2016 03/28/16 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2015 12/16/15 For Sale $120,000 +8.1% $91 / Sq Ft
05/19/2014 05/19/14 Sold $111,000 -11.2% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2014 03/19/14 For Sale $125,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,116 $275,400 $115,000 $160,400
2023 $942 $167,300 $70,000 $97,300
2022 $950 $167,300 $70,000 $97,300
2021 $928 $167,300 $70,000 $97,300
2020 $667 $105,500 $20,000 $85,500
2019 $667 $105,500 $20,000 $85,500
2018 $667 $105,500 $20,000 $85,500
2017 $683 $105,500 $20,000 $85,500
2016 $702 $101,300 $37,200 $64,100
2015 $652 $101,300 $37,200 $64,100
2014 $641 $101,300 $37,200 $64,100

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 30531375

Hive MLS

APN: R07508-011-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.