NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $748,000 - $940,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,642 Sq Ft
$500/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2018

Last sale price $695,000 $423 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,863 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Federal Architecture
  • High Ceiling
  • 1-minute walk to Lorenzo “Larry” Allen Memorial Park

About This Home

As of December 2018

OPEN SUN 1-4 Top to bottom renovation in the heart of Petworth. Open plan row home with high-quality finishes throughout. Main level with lots of storage, original hardwood floors, high-end appliances. Wired throughout. Main level opens to spacious outdoor decking. Upstairs large master bed. Lower level in-law suite perfect for long-stay guests. Across the street from quiet park on a quiet street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Timothy Savoy

(202) 547-3525 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington License #SP98374459 Listed on: 11/16/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

Last Buyer's Agent

David Modzeleski

(301) 622-2222 robspicer@spicerrealestate.com Spicer Real Estate License #SP98374712

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,122

Year Built

  • Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1,530 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3002//0055

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,122

Year Built

Built in 1925 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

1,530 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • Accessibility Features: Roll-In Shower, Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer - Front Loading
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Kitchenette, Dining Area, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: High, Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance, Connecting Stairway, Rear Entrance, Improved, Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1642
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1642
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 590.30
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1185
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 457
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 457
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1530.00
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: TAX RECORD
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1122.28
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3002//0055
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2018
Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
Sold by
10 East Llc
List Price
$699,500
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-0.64%
Current Estimated Value
$820,880

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,880
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.27%
Original Mortgage
$660,250
Outstanding Balance
$578,269
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$242,611

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 15, 2017
Closed on
Feb 5, 2018
Sold by
Adams Arnyce M
Bought by
10 East Llc A District Of Columbia Limit
Seller's Agent
Monique Lucas
BML Properties Realty, LLC.
Buyer's Agent
Timothy Savoy
Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington
List Price
$549,999
Sold Price
$480,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,499
-12.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
52.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rhodes Ryan $695,000 Kvs Title Llc
10 East Llc A District Of Columbia Limit $480,500 Stewart Title Group Llc
Adams Shayce N $52,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rhodes Ryan $660,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/21/2018 12/21/18 Sold $695,000 -0.6% $423 / Sq Ft
11/27/2018 11/27/18 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2018 11/16/18 For Sale $699,500 +45.6% $426 / Sq Ft
02/05/2018 02/05/18 Sold $480,500 -2.9% $364 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/22/2018 01/22/18 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2018 01/17/18 Price Changed $495,000 -6.4% $375 / Sq Ft
01/11/2018 01/11/18 Price Changed $529,000 -3.8% $401 / Sq Ft
12/15/2017 12/15/17 For Sale $549,999 0.0% $417 / Sq Ft
11/30/2017 11/30/17 Price Changed $549,999 -- $417 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,815 $773,990 $433,860 $340,130
2024 $5,955 $787,670 $431,700 $355,970
2023 $5,855 $773,480 $423,990 $349,490
2022 $5,368 $710,230 $380,600 $329,630
2021 $5,076 $673,510 $370,890 $302,620
2020 $4,315 $661,050 $349,280 $311,770
2019 $2,695 $465,470 $318,520 $146,950
2018 $2,489 $440,790 $0 $0
2017 $1,122 $387,520 $0 $0
2016 $1,023 $357,880 $0 $0
2015 $931 $334,420 $0 $0
2014 $852 $270,610 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC103172

Bright MLS

APN: 3002-0055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.