NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5108 Post Rd Unit 2 Bronx, NY 10471

Fieldston Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,182,000 - $1,497,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1920 Built

About This Home

As of July 2021

Fabulous three bedroom apartment with tons of natural sunlight and comfortable layout. Renovated 1300 sq ft 3 BED/1 BA, (convertible 4 BR) w/ sunroom, living room, formal dining room, 9' high ceiling in historic Fieldstone. Restored oak parquet flooring, new carpeting in common areas, trim & moldings; chef-inspired windowed kitchen with stainless steel appliances (Whirlpool range & oven, counter-depth French door refrigeration, microwave & Dishwasher) Caesarstone countertop, custom shaker-style cabinetry; exposed brick, windowed Bath w/ Hansgrohe fixtures, marble floors, in-unit Washer Dryer; closets w/ Elfa storage systems. Walk to MTA and Bee Line buses and #1 Subway. Close to Metro North Riverdale station and two major highways; Major Deegan and Henry Hudson Parkway. Across the street from Van Cortlandt Park. PS 81 School District. No Pets AllowedOne block away from Van Cortlandt Park. Plenty of street parking on the block. Close to shopping, medical offices and 1/9 train to NYC. Express NYC MTA buses & Westchester Bee Line busses are on the block. PS 81 School District. Come rent it today! Commission Split with owner and tenant.

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1920

Home Design

  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Community Details

  • Fieldston Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/7/21

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

1920

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2021-06-07

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Fieldston
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 0
  • Year Built (Public Record): 1920

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Closed on
Nov 17, 2014
Sold by
Cockerille James Thomas and Gratz Cockerille Anna Esther
Bought by
Capdepon Xavier P J and Gomez Dannyvia
Current Estimated Value
$1,296,999

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$478,896
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$818,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2012
Sold by
Estate Of Elizabeth Lane
Bought by
Cockerille Anna Esther G and Cockerille James Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
3.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Capdepon Xavier P J $800,000 --
Cockerille Anna Esther G $595,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Capdepon Xavier P J $640,000
Previous Owner Cockerille Anna Esther G $476,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Off Market $3,350 -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Off Market $3,350 -- --
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Rented -- -- --
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Rented $3,350 0.0% --
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Under Contract -- -- --
06/08/2021 06/08/21 For Rent $3,350 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,781 $56,897 $8,492 $48,405
2025 $10,171 $53,677 $9,653 $44,024
2024 $10,171 $50,640 $8,255 $42,385
2023 $9,702 $47,774 $8,206 $39,568
2022 $9,537 $69,660 $13,800 $55,860
2021 $9,978 $71,520 $13,800 $57,720
2020 $9,468 $68,220 $13,800 $54,420
2019 $8,828 $54,960 $13,800 $41,160
2018 $7,818 $39,812 $11,561 $28,251
2017 $7,816 $39,812 $12,341 $27,471
2016 $7,589 $39,512 $13,190 $26,322
2015 $4,310 $37,276 $14,749 $22,527
2014 $4,310 $35,167 $12,435 $22,732
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10724577

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 05825-1506

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.