NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $973,000 - $1,050,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,462 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2025

Last sale price $1,060,000 $306 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,215 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Patio
  • No HOA
  • Skylights
  • 4-minute walk to Brookvalley Park

About This Home

As of May 2025

We are excited to present the exquisite 5108 Sutton Place, located in the serene Seminary Valley neighborhood. This beautifully expanded home embodies a perfect blend of comfort and sophistication. With five spacious bedrooms and four elegant bathrooms, including two en suites ideal for guests or in-laws, this home is crafted with your lifestyle in mind.
Step into the heart of the home, where the open-concept design seamlessly connects the family room and the kitchen, creating an inviting space for gatherings. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring stainless steel appliances, plentiful cabinetry, and a generous 9-foot island that provides abundant seating and storage.
The expansive primary suite is truly a retreat, showcasing vaulted ceilings, a walk-in closet, and a spa-like primary bath for your daily indulgence. Natural light floods the home through skylights and large windows, enhancing the warm and welcoming ambiance throughout.
Gleaming refinished hardwood floors extend across the main level, while the inviting basement rec room, complete with a wet bar, offers a perfect setting for relaxation and entertainment. The walk-up basement leads to a spacious fenced backyard with a large stamped concrete patio, easily accessible from the family room—ideal for outdoor entertaining.
This home also features modern amenities, including a newer roof, updated double-panel Andersen windows, an upgraded electrical panel, new HVAC, and a water heater, ensuring a hassle-free living experience.
Enjoy the tranquility of suburban life with convenient access to downtown DC, offering the best of both worlds. This remarkable home is a rare gem and is sure to attract its new family soon; we hope that family is you! Don’t miss your chance to make it your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Corey Dutko

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 02/06/2025

EXP Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

Tasheika Penn

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #0225234998

Last Buyer's Agent

Stuart Nesbitt

(703) 765-0300 will@nesbittrealty.com Nesbitt Realty License #0225203151

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,133

Year Built

  • Built in 1956 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 8,453 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R 8

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 33024000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,133

Year Built

Built in 1956 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

8,453 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Foyer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2/7/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Year Renovated: 2025
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: 4098
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer - Front Loading
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Window Features: Skylights, Atrium
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Stairs
  • Total Sq Ft: 3462
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3462
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 480.51
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2237
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1225
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1225
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: JAMES K. POLK
  • High School: ALEXANDRIA CITY
  • Middle Or Junior School: FRANCIS C HAMMOND

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8453.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R 8
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8133.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 33024000
  • Tax Lot: 21
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2024
Sold by
Penelope M Alatis Trust and Alatis Anthony James
Bought by
Northern Virginia Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
$1,021,182

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Northern Virginia Investments Llc $680,000 Old Republic National Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2025 05/14/25 Sold $1,060,000 -1.4% $306 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Price Changed $1,074,900 -2.3% $310 / Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 For Sale $1,099,900 0.0% $318 / Sq Ft
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Price Changed $1,099,900 -- $318 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,162 $754,387 $347,786 $406,601
2024 $9,162 $716,591 $330,448 $386,143
2023 $7,699 $693,606 $320,249 $373,357
2022 $7,279 $655,809 $302,910 $352,899
2021 $6,911 $622,610 $287,612 $334,998
2020 $7,257 $591,173 $271,293 $319,880
2019 $6,545 $579,209 $264,562 $314,647
2018 $6,545 $579,209 $264,562 $314,647
2017 $6,359 $562,700 $252,003 $310,697
2016 $6,038 $562,700 $252,003 $310,697
2015 $5,720 $548,436 $237,739 $310,697
2014 $5,623 $539,152 $226,418 $312,734

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAAX2041368

Bright MLS

APN: 048.02-03-29

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.