511 17th Ave E Unit 523 Seattle, WA 98112
Capitol Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $673,000 - $876,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,561
Sq Ft
$494/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 511 17th Ave E Unit 523, Seattle, WA 98112 and is currently estimated at $771,215, approximately $494 per square foot. 511 17th Ave E Unit 523 is a home located in King County with nearby schools including Stevens Elementary School, Meany Middle School, and Garfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Lambros Paul
Bought by
Mead Grant
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$116,238
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$654,977
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Chelius Craig and Chelius Lynne H
Bought by
Lambros Paul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,250
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2000
Sold by
Berdes John and Reichert James W
Bought by
Chelius Craig and Chelius Lynne H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1999
Sold by
Berdes John and Reichert James W
Bought by
Berdes John and Reichert James W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 1993
Sold by
Berdes John
Bought by
Reichert James W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mead Grant | $300,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Lambros Paul | $261,600 | Transnation Title Insurance | |
| Chelius Craig | $260,000 | Old Republic Title Ltd | |
| Berdes John | -- | -- | |
| Reichert James W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mead Grant | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lambros Paul | $209,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,796 | $710,000 | $149,600 | $560,400 |
| 2023 | $5,308 | $681,000 | $149,600 | $531,400 |
| 2022 | $5,827 | $625,000 | $129,200 | $495,800 |
| 2021 | $5,868 | $635,000 | $129,200 | $505,800 |
| 2020 | $6,645 | $608,000 | $115,600 | $492,400 |
| 2018 | $6,410 | $727,000 | $102,000 | $625,000 |
| 2017 | $5,017 | $653,000 | $88,400 | $564,600 |
| 2016 | $4,721 | $526,000 | $88,400 | $437,600 |
| 2015 | $4,348 | $483,000 | $88,400 | $394,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $455,000 | $88,400 | $366,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $390,000 | $88,400 | $301,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map