$545,000

511 Holly Rd Fort Washington, MD 20744

Estimated payment $3,549/month

Total Views 2,630
5 Beds
4 Baths
2,342 Sq Ft
$233 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • 0.6 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan
  • Rambler Architecture

About This Home

Welcome to 511 Holly Rd in Fort Washington a fully renovated home offering exceptional space, flexibility, and value in the sought-after Piscataway Hills community. Freshly painted throughout, this spacious residence features 5 bedrooms, a den, and 4 full bathrooms across two expansive levels. The upper level boasts 2 generously sized bedrooms and 2 full baths, along with a beautifully updated open-concept kitchen that flows seamlessly into bright living and dining areas perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The fully finished lower level includes 3 additional bedrooms, a den, and 2 full baths, with existing plumbing in place. This level offers excellent potential for an in-law suite or rental income opportunity, providing flexibility for multi-generational living or supplemental income (buyers to verify and comply with all state and local rental regulations). Step outside to a private backyard retreat featuring a well-maintained garden and an existing pool structure (currently not in operation), ready for your vision to create the perfect outdoor oasis. Residents of Piscataway Hills enjoy deeded access to a private, residents-only waterfront park along the scenic Piscataway Creek ideal for kayaking, fishing, or simply relaxing by the water. This welcoming community offers a peaceful, neighborly atmosphere while remaining conveniently located. Commuters will appreciate easy access to major destinations including Old Town Alexandria, National Harbor, and Reagan National Airport are all within close reach .

Listing Agent

Blain Jackson

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 7033788810 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,673

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 26,132 Sq Ft Lot

• Rambler Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 118
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17050356451

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,673

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/14/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Floor Plan - Open, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 3884
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2342
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 353.44
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1542
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1542
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2342
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Secluded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.60
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 26132.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Terrace

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7673.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17050356451
  • Tax Lot: 118
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $399 $516,400 -- --
2024 $399 $485,200 $129,400 $355,800
2023 $398 $463,300 $0 $0
2022 $398 $441,400 $0 $0
2021 $398 $419,500 $127,200 $292,300
2020 $398 $401,733 $0 $0
2019 $398 $383,967 $0 $0
2018 $398 $366,200 $102,200 $264,000
2017 $398 $353,267 $0 $0
2016 -- $340,333 $0 $0
2015 $4,471 $327,400 $0 $0
2014 $4,471 $327,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $545,000 +135.4% $233 / Sq Ft
01/08/2013 01/08/13 Sold $231,500 +6.2% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2012 10/15/12 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2012 09/20/12 For Sale $217,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $231,500 Castle Title Llc
Trustee Deed $243,200 None Available
Deed $256,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 Unknown
Open $231,500 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG2200070

Bright MLS

APN: 05-0356451

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.