NOT LISTED FOR SALE

511 N Shelby Ave Salem, IL 62881

Estimated Value: $79,000 - $83,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,092 Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

Last sale price $80,000 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $536 / mo

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath cottage-packed with character, comfort, and flexibility. Step inside to a large living/dining room combo that creates an open, welcoming space perfect for everyday living or hosting friends. The home features fresh neutral paint throughout and a blend of new flooring alongside original hardwoods in the bedrooms, giving you the best of modern updates and timeless charm. Located right in town, you're within walking distance to shops, dining, parks, and everyday conveniences. Whether you're a first-time buyer, someone looking to downsize, or an investor seeking a strong rental addition, this cottage is a smart and appealing choice. Don't miss the chance to make this charming home your own!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2009
Sold by
Naegeli Ila M
Bought by
Collier Nathan
Current Estimated Value
$80,966

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collier Nathan $7,500 Quad County Title Company In
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2026 05/23/26 Off Market $80,000 -- --
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Price Changed $79,900 0.0% $73 / Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $79,900 -0.1% $73 / Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $80,000 +0.1% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2025 11/20/25 For Sale $79,900 -- $73 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,175 $15,950 $2,350 $13,600
2023 $1,276 $16,110 $3,400 $12,710
2022 $1,238 $14,640 $3,090 $11,550
2021 $1,213 $13,680 $2,890 $10,790
2020 $1,199 $13,580 $2,870 $10,710
2019 $1,182 $13,080 $2,760 $10,320
2018 $1,174 $12,960 $2,760 $10,200
2017 $1,163 $12,710 $2,710 $10,000
2016 $1,145 $11,990 $2,560 $9,430
2015 $11 $11,990 $2,560 $9,430
2012 $11 $11,750 $2,500 $9,250
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.