NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $316,304 - $436,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
860 Sq Ft
1.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2013

Last sale price $239,500 $278 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,258 / mo

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Wood Flooring
  • Balcony
  • Lincoln Park High School Rated A
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 3-minute walk to Seward Park

About This Home

As of July 2024

Booming area of Chicago with New City just a few blocks away. Bright South facing unit with a great South City view of the Chicago Skyline from a nice size balcony & windows. Hardwood floors throughout living area - carpet in bedroom. Stainless appliances & Granite counters in Kitchen. W/D in unit. Heated parking, Gas cooking, A/C, Heat & storage locker included. Tenant pay elec & cable. No Smokers. Great location in fast growing South Clybourn Corridor. New Mariano's, Target, New City Mall, Theaters & Restaurants. 1 - 2 yr lease preferred.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Brett Bucholz

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475163151 Listed on: 06/10/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Neil Turk

Fulton Grace Realty License #475193589

Fulton Grace Realty

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 1.41

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 860 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/1/24
  • Rent includes gas, heat, water, parking, scavenger, storage lockers, air conditioning

Community Details

Overview

  • 79 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (312) 475-0556
  • High-Rise Community
  • 8-Story Property

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 65 lbs

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.41 Acres

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2024-08-01
  • Lease Term: 12 Months,24 Months
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Type of Rental Property: Attached
  • Rental Price: 2500
  • Security Deposit: 1 MO
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Move-in Fee,Refundable Damage Deposit
  • Max Pet Weight: 65

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Condo,High Rise (7+ Stories)
  • Property Sub-Type: Attached
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 5
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MonthToMonthYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 8

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
  • LivingArea: 860
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 8
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Heated

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Exercise Room, Storage
  • Rent Includes: Gas, Heat, Water, Parking, Scavenger, Storage Lockers, Air Conditioning
  • Management: Manager On-site
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 312-475-0556

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: SURVEY

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 79

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2019
Sold by
Romano Joseph and Romano Theresa Kim
Bought by
Romano Joseph and Romano Theresa
Current Estimated Value
$348,076

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2013
Closed on
Dec 2, 2013
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$239,500
Premium/Discount to List
$29,600
14.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.05%
Original Mortgage
$179,625
Outstanding Balance
$132,651
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$215,425

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2010
Sold by
Parkside Old Town 1 Llc
Bought by
Mansour Andre S

Romano Joseph -- None Available
Romano Joseph $239,500 Barrister Title
Mansour Andre S $191,000 Greater Illinois Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Romano Joseph $179,625
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2024 07/16/24 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
07/07/2024 07/07/24 Under Contract -- -- --
06/10/2024 06/10/24 For Rent $2,500 +25.0% --
05/05/2021 05/05/21 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
03/31/2021 03/31/21 For Rent $2,000 +9.6% --
03/12/2017 03/12/17 Rented $1,825 +1.4% --
03/06/2017 03/06/17 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
12/02/2013 12/02/13 Sold $239,500 +14.2% $280 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2013 11/01/13 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2013 10/29/13 Price Changed $209,800 0.0% $245 / Sq Ft
09/28/2013 09/28/13 For Sale $209,900 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,800 $21,049 $3,017 $18,032
2024 $4,800 $21,049 $3,017 $18,032
2023 $4,847 $22,752 $2,455 $20,297
2022 $4,847 $23,567 $2,455 $21,112
2021 $4,739 $23,565 $2,454 $21,111
2020 $3,115 $13,981 $2,335 $11,646
2019 $2,809 $13,981 $2,335 $11,646
2018 $2,762 $13,981 $2,335 $11,646
2017 $2,905 $13,495 $1,849 $11,646
2016 $2,703 $13,495 $1,849 $11,646
2015 $2,473 $13,495 $1,849 $11,646
2014 $2,421 $13,047 $1,401 $11,646
2013 $2,373 $13,047 $1,401 $11,646

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12079979

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-04-307-054-4167

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.