$445,000
$15K PRICE DROP

5113 Buckwheat Rd Brighton, CO 80640

Estimated payment $2,899/month

Total Views 5,090
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
$232 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Space
  • End Unit
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Landscaped

About This Home

Almost brand new , Just five years old. The Perry Park model includes a spacious kitchen with an eat-at island overlooking the great room and dining all filled with light. Also featuring a large corner study to keep you organized. Community located right across the street from Prairie View High School. With easy access to DIA and downtown Denver, this community is the perfect location for any lifestyle. Known for our energy saving features, This home help you live a healthier and quieter lifestyle, while saving you money on utility bills, plus , Newly installed electric car charger in Garage (220 volts). Beautifully maintained home , This spacious home features all bedrooms conveniently located on the upper level,including a generous primary suit. The open and inviting layout is perfect for both everyday living and entertaining . Meticulously cared for , this home showcase pride of ownership throughout . A perfect blend of modern design, functionality, and low maintenance living .Do not miss this exceptional opportunity .

Listing Agent

Mark Nameh

HomeSmart Realty Brokerage Phone: 303-332-5690 License #100101144 Listed on: 04/12/2026

HomeSmart Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,390

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 2,799 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Space
  • Landscaped
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $77 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, recycling, trash
  • Msi Association, Phone Number (303) 286-1200
  • Built by Meritage Homes
  • Village At Southgate Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller personal Properties.
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0201524

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,390

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

2,799 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$77 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: Duplex
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1920
  • Entry Location: Exterior Access
  • Exclusions: Seller personal Properties.
  • Living Area: 1920
  • Directions: GPS
  • SubdivisionName: Village at Southgate
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-04-12
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 3
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Recycling, Trash
  • Association Name: MSI
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 924
  • Phone: 303-286-1200
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 924.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 924.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Prairie View

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0201524
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Building Area Total: 1920
  • Lot Features: Irrigated, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Open Space, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2799

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: HVAC, Insulation

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Meritage Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5390

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,224 $31,890 $6,800 $25,090
2024 $5,224 $29,310 $6,250 $23,060
2023 $5,204 $34,440 $6,430 $28,010
2022 $4,354 $26,000 $6,260 $19,740
2021 $3,250 $26,000 $6,260 $19,740
2020 $566 $3,640 $3,640 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $445,000 -1.1% $232 / Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Price Changed $449,900 -1.1% $234 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $455,000 -1.1% $237 / Sq Ft
04/12/2026 04/12/26 For Sale $460,000 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Price Changed $460,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $445,975 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $437,896 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 5462885

REcolorado®

APN: 1721-01-1-17-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.