5115 Starcross Ln Durham, NC 27713
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $431,287 - $459,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,941
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5115 Starcross Ln, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $444,072, approximately $228 per square foot. 5115 Starcross Ln is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Sherwood Githens Middle, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2020
Sold by
Cordova Raymond T and Cordova Anna M
Bought by
Colpitts John David and Davis Corban Elisabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$274,000
Outstanding Balance
$246,495
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$197,577
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2012
Sold by
Woodward David and Woodward Heather
Bought by
Cordova Raymont T and Cordova Anna M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,041
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2004
Sold by
Emptage Michael R and Emptage Cathy S
Bought by
Woodward David and Woodward Heather
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,800
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colpitts John David | $274,000 | None Available | |
| Cordova Raymont T | $186,000 | None Available | |
| Woodward David | $176,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Colpitts John David | $274,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cordova Raymont T | $182,041 | |
| Previous Owner | Woodward David | $140,800 | |
| Closed | Woodward David | $26,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,535 | $457,474 | $125,400 | $332,074 |
| 2024 | $3,680 | $263,824 | $51,480 | $212,344 |
| 2023 | $3,456 | $263,824 | $51,480 | $212,344 |
| 2022 | $3,377 | $263,824 | $51,480 | $212,344 |
| 2021 | $3,361 | $263,824 | $51,480 | $212,344 |
| 2020 | $3,282 | $263,824 | $51,480 | $212,344 |
| 2019 | $3,282 | $263,824 | $51,480 | $212,344 |
| 2018 | $3,042 | $224,240 | $40,040 | $184,200 |
| 2017 | $3,019 | $224,240 | $40,040 | $184,200 |
| 2016 | $2,918 | $224,240 | $40,040 | $184,200 |
| 2015 | $2,813 | $203,235 | $38,300 | $164,935 |
| 2014 | $2,813 | $203,235 | $38,300 | $164,935 |
Source: Public Records
Map