5117 S Mason Ave Chicago, IL 60638
Garfield Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $352,000 - $388,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,511
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5117 S Mason Ave, Chicago, IL 60638 and is currently estimated at $372,701, approximately $246 per square foot. 5117 S Mason Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Twain Elementary School, Kennedy High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2007
Sold by
Kelly John and Kelly Marie
Bought by
Baltazar Jose and Baltazar Maria A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$118,086
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$254,615
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2000
Sold by
Paxton Drucilla J
Bought by
Kelly John and Kelly Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
8.29%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baltazar Jose | $321,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Kelly John | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baltazar Jose | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kelly John | $115,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,515 | $32,000 | $5,775 | $26,225 |
| 2024 | $5,515 | $32,000 | $5,775 | $26,225 |
| 2023 | $4,670 | $26,000 | $5,156 | $20,844 |
| 2022 | $4,670 | $26,000 | $5,156 | $20,844 |
| 2021 | $5,228 | $25,999 | $5,156 | $20,843 |
| 2020 | $4,723 | $21,064 | $4,125 | $16,939 |
| 2019 | $4,732 | $23,405 | $4,125 | $19,280 |
| 2018 | $4,653 | $23,405 | $4,125 | $19,280 |
| 2017 | $4,878 | $22,511 | $3,712 | $18,799 |
| 2016 | $4,538 | $22,511 | $3,712 | $18,799 |
| 2015 | $4,155 | $22,511 | $3,712 | $18,799 |
| 2014 | $3,747 | $20,037 | $3,506 | $16,531 |
| 2013 | $3,674 | $20,037 | $3,506 | $16,531 |
Source: Public Records
Map