5118 S Mcvicker Ave Chicago, IL 60638
Garfield Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $335,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,020
Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5118 S Mcvicker Ave, Chicago, IL 60638 and is currently estimated at $314,051, approximately $307 per square foot. 5118 S Mcvicker Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Twain Elementary School, Kennedy High School, and Gloria Dei Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
Sold by
Wagner Richard and Wagner Janet M
Bought by
Wagner Richard
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Outstanding Balance
$308,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$6,051
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 1997
Sold by
Czapla Stanley and Powers Josephine
Bought by
Wagner Richard W and Wagner Janet M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,400
Interest Rate
7.63%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagner Richard | $300,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Wagner Richard W | $85,333 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wagner Richard | $308,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wagner Richard W | $102,400 | |
| Closed | Wagner Richard W | $24,932 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,964 | $26,000 | $5,250 | $20,750 |
| 2024 | $3,964 | $26,000 | $5,250 | $20,750 |
| 2023 | $3,843 | $22,001 | $4,688 | $17,313 |
| 2022 | $3,843 | $22,001 | $4,688 | $17,313 |
| 2021 | $3,754 | $21,999 | $4,687 | $17,312 |
| 2020 | $3,639 | $19,334 | $3,750 | $15,584 |
| 2019 | $3,650 | $21,483 | $3,750 | $17,733 |
| 2018 | $3,588 | $21,483 | $3,750 | $17,733 |
| 2017 | $2,628 | $15,502 | $3,375 | $12,127 |
| 2016 | $2,622 | $15,502 | $3,375 | $12,127 |
| 2015 | $2,377 | $15,502 | $3,375 | $12,127 |
| 2014 | $2,284 | $14,783 | $3,187 | $11,596 |
| 2013 | $2,228 | $14,783 | $3,187 | $11,596 |
Source: Public Records
Map