NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $700,000 - $849,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,076 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 22, 2022

Last sale price $668,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,647 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2022

You won’t want to miss out on this spacious 5 bed 3 full bath home in the highly desirable Madison Park neighborhood. Just a few of this home’s features include wood floors throughout the main floor, granite countertops and new stainless-steel appliances in the kitchen, spacious master bedroom with walk in closet and ELFA shelfing, sunroom/playroom, new HVAC both upstairs and downstairs, a large partially covered balcony deck with entrances from the dining room and master bedroom, and more. The fully finished basement was completely renovated in 2020. The basement includes a separate mother-in-law suite with its own entrance, 2 bedrooms, full bathroom, full kitchen with quartz countertops and new stainless steel appliances, living room, covered patio and more. Once outside, you’ll notice a large fenced in yard with a new Gorilla playset, a shed for extra storage, leaf guard gutters with lifetime warranty, and lights on the deck that make the perfect venue for evening entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Worthington

Jamison Property Management License #320770 Listed on: 04/20/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Cochran

Howard Hanna Allen Tate SouthPark License #125550

Howard Hanna Allen Tate SouthPark

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as R4

• Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 171-112-21

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 2783333.33
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Structure Type: One Story Basement
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement Fully Finished
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Fixture Exception Yn: 0
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1649
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Porch: Balcony,Covered,Deck,Front,Patio
  • Appliances: Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Natural Gas, Oven, Refrigerator, Security System, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1427
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 3076
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fence, Shed(s), Wired Internet Available
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Tax Location: Charlotte
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Picnic Area, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Walking Trails

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Alexander Graham
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 171-112-21
  • Zoning Description: R4

Tax Info

  • RATIO List Price By Tax Amount: 1.52795

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pinewood Mecklenburg
  • High School: Myers Park

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2022
Closed on
Jun 15, 2022
Sold by
Kenneth Gupton Benjamin Maxcey and Kenneth Josie P
List Price
$615,000
Sold Price
$668,000
Premium/Discount to List
$53,000
8.62%
Current Estimated Value
$786,262

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,262
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2020
Sold by
Gupton Benjamin Maxcey Kenneth and Parker Josie M
Bought by
Gupton Benjamin Maxcey Kenneth and Gupton Josie P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$357,250
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2016
Sold by
Kelley Laura Smallwood
Bought by
Gupton Benjamin and Parker Josie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$330,125
Interest Rate
3.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2009
Sold by
Fowler Timothy B and Fowler Dorothy B
Bought by
Kelley Laura Smallwood and Scarborough Shannon Leigh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,272
Interest Rate
5.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wang Jennifer $668,000 Regent Law
Gupton Benjamin Maxcey Kenneth -- None Available
Gupton Benjamin -- --
Kelley Laura Smallwood $261,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gupton Benjamin Maxcey Kenneth $357,250
Previous Owner Gupton Benjamin $330,125
Previous Owner Gupton Benjamin --
Previous Owner Kelley Laura Smallwood $256,272
Previous Owner Gupton Benjamin $113,112
Closed Wang Jennifer $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/22/2022 06/22/22 Sold $668,000 +8.6% $217 / Sq Ft
04/23/2022 04/23/22 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 For Sale $615,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,706 $601,200 $275,000 $326,200
2024 $4,706 $601,200 $275,000 $326,200
2023 $4,549 $601,200 $275,000 $326,200
2022 $4,010 $402,500 $190,000 $212,500
2021 $3,999 $402,500 $190,000 $212,500
2020 $3,777 $380,300 $190,000 $190,300
2019 $3,761 $380,300 $190,000 $190,300
2018 $3,504 $261,500 $100,000 $161,500
2017 $3,448 $261,500 $100,000 $161,500
2016 $3,438 $261,500 $100,000 $161,500
2015 $3,427 $261,500 $100,000 $161,500
2014 $3,549 $271,500 $100,000 $171,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3844837

Canopy MLS

APN: 171-112-21

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.