512 Eaton St Hampton, VA 23669
Pasture Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $333,000 - $349,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,979
Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 512 Eaton St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $340,757, approximately $172 per square foot. 512 Eaton St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2018
Sold by
Kearns Ryan Patrick and Johnson Maryah K
Bought by
Burns Preston D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$194,413
Outstanding Balance
$173,290
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$167,467
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2011
Sold by
Vargas Edward A
Bought by
Kearns Ryan P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2009
Sold by
Oasis Homes Llc
Bought by
Vargas Edward A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,146
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2007
Sold by
Hampton Redev & Hsng Auth
Bought by
Mars Byron W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$6,100
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2002
Sold by
Luechauer George
Bought by
Hampton Redev Hsng Auth
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burns Preston D | $198,000 | Equity Title Company Llc | |
| Kearns Ryan P | $180,000 | -- | |
| Vargas Edward A | $201,808 | -- | |
| Mars Byron W | $15,200 | -- | |
| Hampton Redev Hsng Auth | $15,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Burns Preston D | $194,413 | |
| Previous Owner | Kearns Ryan P | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vargas Edward A | $206,146 | |
| Previous Owner | Mars Byron W | $6,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,889 | $327,600 | $50,000 | $277,600 |
| 2024 | $3,725 | $323,900 | $50,000 | $273,900 |
| 2023 | $3,662 | $315,700 | $50,000 | $265,700 |
| 2022 | $3,135 | $265,700 | $40,000 | $225,700 |
| 2021 | $2,642 | $202,600 | $27,000 | $175,600 |
| 2020 | $2,506 | $202,100 | $25,000 | $177,100 |
| 2019 | $2,456 | $198,100 | $25,000 | $173,100 |
| 2018 | $2,375 | $175,600 | $21,300 | $154,300 |
| 2017 | $2,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,271 | $175,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,261 | $175,600 | $21,300 | $154,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map