512 Powell St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 11212
Brownsville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $610,197 - $642,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,116
Sq Ft
$563/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 512 Powell St Unit 1, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and is currently estimated at $628,049, approximately $562 per square foot. 512 Powell St Unit 1 is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 150 - Christopher, P.S. 165 Ida Posner, and P.S. 156 Waverly.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2021
Sold by
Holder Kamilah
Bought by
512 Powell Street Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2020
Sold by
Powell 512 Llc
Bought by
Holder Kamilah
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$530,219
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2020
Sold by
Bruno Frank Codispoti Esq
Bought by
Powell 512 Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$383,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2002
Sold by
Dunn Daphne A
Bought by
Allen Leonardo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 512 Powell Street Llc | -- | -- | |
| Holder Kamilah | $540,000 | -- | |
| Powell 512 Llc | $350,000 | -- | |
| Allen Leonardo | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Holder Kamilah | $530,219 | |
| Previous Owner | Powell 512 Llc | $383,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Allen Leonardo | $171,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,903 | $35,940 | $11,580 | $24,360 |
| 2025 | $4,626 | $33,660 | $11,580 | $22,080 |
| 2024 | $4,626 | $32,580 | $11,580 | $21,000 |
| 2023 | $4,413 | $34,800 | $11,580 | $23,220 |
| 2022 | $4,093 | $28,500 | $11,580 | $16,920 |
| 2021 | $4,315 | $29,580 | $11,580 | $18,000 |
| 2019 | $4,015 | $22,860 | $11,580 | $11,280 |
| 2018 | $3,692 | $18,109 | $9,125 | $8,984 |
| 2017 | $3,483 | $17,085 | $9,756 | $7,329 |
| 2016 | $3,415 | $17,085 | $10,501 | $6,584 |
| 2015 | $1,724 | $16,953 | $9,068 | $7,885 |
| 2014 | $1,724 | $15,994 | $9,263 | $6,731 |
Source: Public Records
Map