$850,000
$100K PRICE DROP

512 Spring St Marshfield, MA 02050

Estimated payment $5,113/month

Total Views 4,602
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,416 Sq Ft
$600 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Furnace Brook Middle School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

Wake up to river views and end your days with sunsets over the salt marsh. Set on two serene acres overlooking an estuary of the historic North River, this property offers privacy, natural beauty, and effortless indoor-outdoor living. Surrounded by tall trees, lush lawn, and ivy ground cover, the home feels like a retreat. Inside, a bright open floor plan connects kitchen, dining, and living areas, with walls of glass framing the landscape. Step onto the private deck to take in the views. This ranch offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, hardwood floors, a fireplace, and gas heat. Detached 2-car garage with storage below. A peaceful yet convenient location.

Listing Agent

Jackie Braga

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 04/30/2026

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,945

Year Built

  • Built in 1949 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a marsh
  • Beach Front
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,416 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Cooling
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1068112

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,945

Year Built

Built in 1949 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1949

• Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main,First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
  • Basement: Partial, Bulkhead
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1416
  • Living Area: 1416
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: M59500
  • Insulation: Partial, Loose, Blown In, Unknown

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Deck - Wood
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Waterfront, River, Marsh, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach
  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • Waterview Flag: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1068112
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6945

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,945 $701,500 $460,400 $241,100
2024 $7,063 $679,800 $460,400 $219,400
2023 $7,370 $618,300 $414,400 $203,900
2022 $7,370 $569,100 $394,500 $174,600
2021 $6,770 $513,300 $351,000 $162,300
2020 $6,806 $510,600 $351,000 $159,600
2019 $6,338 $473,700 $329,200 $144,500
2018 $6,279 $469,600 $329,200 $140,400
2017 $6,081 $443,200 $307,400 $135,800
2016 $5,548 $399,700 $274,800 $124,900
2015 $4,913 $369,700 $253,000 $116,700
2014 $4,730 $355,900 $242,100 $113,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $850,000 -10.5% $600 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $950,000 -- $671 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $19,900 No Value Available
Previous Owner $75,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73510359

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MARS-000017C-000001-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.