NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $586,000 - $700,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,985 Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2024

Last sale price $625,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,247 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.7 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Air Conditioning

About This Home

As of September 2024

This beautiful & lovingly maintained home sits nestled back off the paved road, at the top of Camp Street in Barre Town. This 2.7-acre lot is open & fairly flat. Enjoy the quiet of being on the outskirts of the city. Enjoy the convenience of being only minutes away from shopping, restaurants, the hospital, interstate access & more. Drive up the paved driveway & pull into your 33x 40 heated garage. Take a deep breathe, you are home. This spacious one floor living, ranch style house is move in ready & awaiting its new owners. From the welcoming covered porch out front, to the inviting deck out back; perfect for entertaining, to the open concept kitchen/ living & dining room area, this home has lots to offer. Upstairs you'll find 3 bedrooms. One of which would make a great work from home space & one of which is the primary bedroom, bath & walk-in closet. Also upstairs is a full bath, laundry room & additional half bath near the garage. Downstairs there is a finished bonus room & 3/4 bath. There is also approximately 1344 sq ft of open space in the basement that you could use for storage or perhaps finish off for additional living space? You can access the 3-car attached garage directly from the basement or from the first floor. Speaking of the garage.... is it time to wash the car? There's a drain in the garage floor so go ahead & wash it in there. Prefer to just hang out, watch cable TV & enjoy the surround sound? That works too! Everyone will feel at home at 513 Camp Steet!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yvonne Trepanier

Birch and Maple Realty Listed on: 07/15/2024

Birch and Maple Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Holt

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Montpelier License #081.0003222

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Montpelier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,747

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 2.7 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned Res-Low Density

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,747

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

2.7 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Directions: From Main St in Barre, take Washington St (Rte 302) to Hill St (left at the light). Take a left off Hill St onto Camp St. Proceed up Camp St. Go past the "Road Closed" signs and continue up Camp St cautiously. #513 will be on the right just before where the road is actually closed for construction.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Items Excluded: Security System
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 314.86
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2008
  • List Agent: 285857
  • Display On Internet: Internet - Cable
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Open
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater - Tank
  • Equipment: Air Conditioner, Smoke Detector
  • Features Interior: Ceiling Fan, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Walk-in Closet, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Full, Partially Finished, Stairs - Interior, Interior Access
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Bath - 1/2, Level 1: Bath - 3/4, Level 1: Kitchen/Dining, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Primary Bedroom
  • Basement Level Rooms: Level B: Bonus Room, Level B: Bath - 3/4
  • Room 1: Bedroom, 9x12, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, 12x13, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bath - Full, 9x8, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Kitchen/Dining, 15x22, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 15x22
  • Room 6: Primary Bedroom, 14x16, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bath - 3/4, 9x12, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Laundry Room, 8x10, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bath - 1/2, 6x7, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Basement, 12x18
  • Room 11: Bath - 3/4, 8x10, On Level: Basement
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1985
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 3970
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1985
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1985

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Garden Space, Porch - Covered
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 3
  • Parking: Finished, Heated Garage, Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 3 - 5, Paved, Attached

• Electric Company: GMP
  • Utilities: Cable - Available, Telephone Available
  • Water Source: Drilled Well

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Homestead

Schools

  • Elementary School: Barre Town Elem & Middle Sch
  • High School: Spaulding High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 117612
  • Lot Acres: 2.7
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: Res-Low Density
  • Deed Book: 309
  • Deed Page: 551-552
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 7747.49
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Barre Unified Union School District
  • School Middle Jr: Barre Town Elem & Middle Sch

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2024
Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
List Price
$648,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-3.55%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$647,556

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,556
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Evans Jason $625,000 --
Allen Mark -- --
Allen Mark -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Sold $625,000 -3.5% $315 / Sq Ft
07/21/2024 07/21/24 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2024 07/15/24 For Sale $648,000 -- $326 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,484 $393,870 $52,300 $341,570
2023 $4,782 $393,870 $52,300 $341,570
2022 $7,653 $393,870 $52,300 $341,570
2021 $7,654 $393,870 $52,300 $341,570
2020 $8,267 $315,400 $46,300 $269,100
2019 $5,919 $315,400 $46,300 $269,100
2018 $7,332 $315,400 $46,300 $269,100
2017 $7,329 $315,430 $46,300 $269,130
2016 $0 $315,400 $46,300 $269,100
2015 -- $3,154 $0 $0
2014 -- $3,154 $0 $0
2013 -- $3,154 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5005082

PrimeMLS

APN: 039-012-14057

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.