513 Chestnut St Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Value: $1,232,000 - $1,386,009
3
Beds
3
Baths
966
Sq Ft
$1,320/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 513 Chestnut St, Needham, MA 02492 and is currently estimated at $1,275,002, approximately $1,319 per square foot. 513 Chestnut St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Newman Elementary School, High Rock Middle School, and Pollard Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2023
Sold by
Greendlinger Risa J and Reed Donald J
Bought by
J Reed D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2000
Sold by
Deraney Virginia M
Bought by
Reed Donald J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$303,200
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| J Reed D | -- | None Available | |
| J Reed D | -- | None Available | |
| Reed Donald J | $379,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Reed Donald J | $412,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Reed Donald J | $303,200 | |
| Closed | Reed Donald J | $37,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,135 | $956,100 | $666,900 | $289,200 |
| 2024 | $10,937 | $873,600 | $441,100 | $432,500 |
| 2023 | $10,946 | $839,400 | $441,100 | $398,300 |
| 2022 | $10,606 | $793,300 | $408,400 | $384,900 |
| 2021 | $10,337 | $793,300 | $408,400 | $384,900 |
| 2020 | $9,937 | $795,600 | $408,500 | $387,100 |
| 2019 | $9,289 | $749,700 | $371,400 | $378,300 |
| 2018 | $8,906 | $749,700 | $371,400 | $378,300 |
| 2017 | $8,428 | $708,800 | $371,400 | $337,400 |
| 2016 | $8,180 | $708,800 | $371,400 | $337,400 |
| 2015 | $8,002 | $708,800 | $371,400 | $337,400 |
| 2014 | $7,772 | $667,700 | $337,700 | $330,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map