$3,100,000

98 Bridle Trail Rd Needham, MA 02492

Estimated payment $18,404/month

Total Views 731
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,149 Sq Ft
$602 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Newman Elementary School Rated A
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

This exceptional home boasting stunning curb appeal, gracefully set in a coveted neighborhood will captivate from the moment you arrive. A grand entry foyer welcomes you into beautifully appointed spaces, including a stately library with rich custom built-ins, a gracious living room, & an elegant formal dining room designed for memorable entertaining . The chef's kitchen flows seamlessly into a spectacular family room, creating a seamless blend of comfort and sophistication. The gazebo offers a peaceful retreat, while an abundance of windows bathe the home in natural light. Thoughtfully designed with both luxury and convenience, a private elevator provides easy access to multiple levels. Exquisite primary suite with dream walk in closet and bath. The lower level enhances the homes versatility and living space. The exterior offers a private sanctuary with koi pond and lush landscaping. A rare offering of exceptional craftsmanship, timeless elegance and luxurious details.

Listing Agent

Cynthia Cronin

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 05/13/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $23,418

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned SRA

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:212.0 B:0011 L:0000.0,146077

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$23,418

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Lighting - Pendant, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Closet, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Entrance Foyer, Library, Sun Room, Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Wired for Sound, Elevator
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Interior Entry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3750
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1399
  • Living Area: 5149
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: M59500

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 5
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:212.0 B:0011 L:0000.0,146077
  • Zoning: SRA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.43
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 62421
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 23418

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,418 $2,209,200 $795,400 $1,413,800
2024 $23,009 $1,837,800 $982,800 $855,000
2023 $23,115 $1,772,600 $982,800 $789,800
2022 $21,123 $1,579,900 $831,000 $748,900
2021 $20,586 $1,579,900 $831,000 $748,900
2020 $19,710 $1,578,100 $831,400 $746,700
2019 $19,461 $1,570,700 $831,400 $739,300
2018 $18,660 $1,570,700 $831,400 $739,300
2017 $19,966 $1,679,200 $873,400 $805,800
2016 $19,378 $1,679,200 $873,400 $805,800
2015 $18,958 $1,679,200 $873,400 $805,800
2014 $19,247 $1,653,500 $873,400 $780,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $3,100,000 -- $602 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Deed $250,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $694,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $712,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $700,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $675,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73518424

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NEED-000212-000011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.