NOT LISTED FOR SALE

514 SE Adobe Dr Lees Summit, MO 64063

Estimated Value: $293,000 - $316,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,291 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,945 / mo

106 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Pleasant Lea Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of December 2024

Back on the Market....No Fault to the Sellers
Now offered at $299,000! Great price for this spacious home that is full of possibilities! Recently updated with a new roof and gutters in 2024, featuring a 50-year warranty. The open floor plan, vaulted ceilings, and ample natural light create a bright and welcoming atmosphere in this atrium split-style home.
Upon entry, you’re greeted by a grand foyer with soaring ceilings and a convenient hall closet. To your left, a cozy living room flows into a formal dining area—ideal for gatherings. The kitchen features white cabinetry, matching appliances, and wood laminate flooring, and it opens to a charming family room complete with built-in shelving and a brick gas fireplace. From here, step outside to a beautifully landscaped backyard, perfect for entertaining, with a large deck, patio, privacy fence, and storage shed.
The lower level offers a laundry room, half bath, and utility room with plenty of storage. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms and two full baths await, including a master suite with a walk-in closet and private bath.
Located in a peaceful Lee's Summit neighborhood just minutes from shopping, dining, highways, and the vibrant Downtown Lee’s Summit area. So much potential here, this home is a must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelby Lopez

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-678-9677 License #2015022130 Listed on: 08/12/2024

EXP Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Noah Bogeart

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-678-9677 License #2018007819

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Vanvalkenburg

1st Class Real Estate KC License #2023030736

1st Class Real Estate KC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,802

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 8,413 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 61620051000000000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,802

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

8,413 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1766
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSEXP2
  • Co List Office Name: EXP Realty LLC
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-451-6767
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Shelby Tipton
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSEXP2
  • List Office Name: EXP Realty LLC
  • List Office Phone: 913-451-6767
  • Living Area: 2291
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Side/Side Split
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Building Conversion YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-678-9677
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Inside Entrance, Walk Out
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 525
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Floor, Wood
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, In Bathroom

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Board/Batten
  • Fencing: Metal, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8413
  • Parcel Number: 61620051000000000
  • Subdivision Name: Vista Del Verde
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2802

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2024
Closed on
Dec 27, 2024
Samantha Vanvalkenburg
1st Class Real Estate KC
List Price
$319,000
Views
79
Current Estimated Value
$304,331

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.89%
Original Mortgage
$262,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,255
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,076

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 1996
Sold by
Baker Charles L and Baker Gertrude J
Bought by
Caracciolo Juan C and Caracciolo Olga

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,900
Interest Rate
8.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rearden Residential Llc -- Alliance Nationwide Title
Rearden Residential Llc $255,000 Alliance Nationwide Title
Caracciolo Juan C -- Security Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rearden Residential Llc $262,000
Closed Rearden Residential Llc $262,000
Previous Owner Caracciolo Juan C $83,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Sold -- -- --
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2024 12/05/24 Price Changed $299,000 -6.3% $131 / Sq Ft
10/26/2024 10/26/24 Price Changed $319,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
10/26/2024 10/26/24 For Sale $319,000 -3.0% $139 / Sq Ft
10/09/2024 10/09/24 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2024 09/28/24 Price Changed $329,000 -2.9% $144 / Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Price Changed $339,000 -2.9% $148 / Sq Ft
08/31/2024 08/31/24 For Sale $349,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,572 $44,977 $7,040 $37,937
2024 $3,572 $49,472 $6,173 $43,299
2023 $3,546 $49,473 $6,200 $43,273
2022 $2,745 $34,010 $3,793 $30,217
2021 $2,802 $34,010 $3,793 $30,217
2020 $2,698 $32,423 $3,793 $28,630
2019 $2,624 $32,423 $3,793 $28,630
2018 $2,461 $28,219 $3,301 $24,918
2017 $2,461 $28,219 $3,301 $24,918
2016 $2,424 $27,512 $3,743 $23,769
2014 $2,391 $26,597 $3,504 $23,093

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2504264

Heartland MLS

APN: 61-620-05-10-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.