5147 Exton Park Loop Castle Hayne, NC 28429
Estimated Value: $256,000 - $290,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,332
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5147 Exton Park Loop, Castle Hayne, NC 28429 and is currently estimated at $270,856, approximately $203 per square foot. 5147 Exton Park Loop is a home located in New Hanover County with nearby schools including Castle Hayne Elementary School, Holly Shelter Middle School, and Emsley A. Laney High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2025
Sold by
Paylor Joshua and Paylor Lindsay E
Bought by
Christen Erica
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2022
Sold by
Ann Simmers Patricia
Bought by
Paylor Joshua and Paylor Lindsay E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$197,200
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2008
Sold by
Exton Park Llc
Bought by
Simmers Patricia Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,500
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christen Erica | $252,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Christen Erica | $252,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Paylor Joshua | $246,500 | -- | |
| Simmers Patricia Ann | $162,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Paylor Joshua | $197,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Simmers Patricia Ann | $153,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $255,100 | $50,000 | $205,100 |
| 2024 | $1,064 | $193,900 | $50,000 | $143,900 |
| 2023 | $1,060 | $193,900 | $50,000 | $143,900 |
| 2022 | $1,070 | $193,900 | $50,000 | $143,900 |
| 2021 | $1,070 | $193,900 | $50,000 | $143,900 |
| 2020 | $966 | $152,800 | $28,000 | $124,800 |
| 2019 | $966 | $152,800 | $28,000 | $124,800 |
| 2018 | $966 | $152,800 | $28,000 | $124,800 |
| 2017 | $989 | $152,800 | $28,000 | $124,800 |
| 2016 | $1,051 | $151,700 | $28,000 | $123,700 |
| 2015 | $977 | $151,700 | $28,000 | $123,700 |
| 2014 | $960 | $151,700 | $28,000 | $123,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map