NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $866,000 - $1,273,543

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
1985 Built

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Garage
  • P.S. 183 - Robert L. Stevenson Rated A
  • Central Air
  • Laundry Facilities

About This Home

As of October 2019

Apartment 5D is a unique home within The 515, one of only a handful of units in the building that have been thoughtfully combined to offer functional and spacious layouts. Measuring 1,500 Sqft, this 2 bedroom + convertible 3rd bedroom Den/Home Office (currently configured as a 3 bedroom), and 2.5 Baths flows beautifully. The long entry foyer featuring abundant closets opens into the spacious dining room with an open kitchen leading to the oversized living room with South West views. The kitchen with breakfast bar has custom upper and lower cabinets as well as premium appliances including a Thermador oven, Miele Stove top, Miele dishwasher, and Liebherr refrigerator.

The bedroom space is split, with the master bedroom and second bedroom on one side of the unit , and the bonus Den (currently converted to a 3rd bedroom) on the other side of the the main living area. The master bedroom has a large walk-in closet and en-suite bath featuring finishes such as Crema D'Orcia honed Piombo stone tiles. Similarly, all bathrooms include Crema D?Orcia honed Piombo stone tiles, Toto and Watermark fixtures. LG washer/dryer. Additional elegant features include natural walnut floors and 9?6? ceilings throughout. (One of only two floors in the building with higher ceilings) Apartment can be delivered furnished or unfurnished.

Located on a tree-lined cul-de-sac adjacent to the East River, The 515 Condo takes Manhattan living to a whole new level with one of the largest on-premise private parks in NYC, measuring half acre. With 40,000 square feet of resident-exclusive health and wellness amenities which includes a complete fitness center and full-service spa, a 56' indoor pool, a 20' climbing wall, indoor basketball, squash and racquetball court, children?s? playroom, creative arts studio, yoga room, activity space, (with classes ? No charge)and a piano lounge where daily breakfast is served, valet services include- maid service, laundry and dry cleaning, 24-hour concierge, doorman and porter service and on-site valet parking. Convenient to all with the Q train just two blocks away.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michelle Breskin

Nest Seekers LLC License #40BR1120770 Listed on: 09/11/2019

Nest Seekers LLC

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 5th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Entrance Foyer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Additional Features

  • South Facing Home
  • Central Air

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/11/19
  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 1484

Community Details

Overview

  • Upper East Side Subdivision
  • 40-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2019-09-11

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: York Avenue/East River Drive
  • Exposures: South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Upper East Side
  • Entry Level: 5
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 40

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 1500.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Building Garden, Building Roof Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common Area
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 0.0 x 0.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Total Stories: 40
  • Year Built: 1985

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1484
  • Tax Lot: 7501

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2013
Sold by
Zuflacht Amy B and Zuflacht Jared P
Bought by
Li Robert and Wong Tiphanie
Current Estimated Value
$1,152,636

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$346,468
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$806,168

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2008
Sold by
River Terrace Apartments Llc
Bought by
Zuflacht Amy B and Zuflacht Jared P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Li Robert $879,000 --
Zuflacht Amy B $890,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Li Robert $500,000
Previous Owner Zuflacht Amy B $700,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2019 09/11/19 For Rent $8,500 -- --
09/11/2019 09/11/19 Rented -- -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $18,384 $150,517 $24,316 $126,201
2025 $18,811 $147,068 $24,316 $122,752
2024 $18,811 $150,463 $24,317 $126,146
2023 $15,245 $150,639 $24,318 $126,321
2022 $14,919 $147,805 $24,318 $123,487
2021 $17,556 $143,116 $24,318 $118,798
2020 $15,041 $158,448 $24,318 $134,130
2019 $14,497 $154,886 $24,318 $130,568
2018 $16,906 $141,866 $24,319 $117,547
2017 $16,570 $144,453 $24,319 $120,134
2016 $16,035 $131,207 $24,318 $106,889
2015 $10,354 $124,240 $24,318 $99,922
2014 $10,354 $122,863 $24,318 $98,545
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10561363

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1484-1043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.