NOT LISTED FOR SALE

515 Higgins Rd Cheshire, CT 06410

Estimated Value: $704,000 - $843,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,757 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2012

Last sale price $461,350 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,184 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Darcey School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of August 2012

Meticulously maintained colonial offering open floor plan, kitchen with center island, large family room, perfect for entertaining, 9' ceilings on 1st floor, hardwood floors, 5 bedrooms, 3 1/2 baths. Close to linear trail. Great in-law possibilities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beverly Welch

Calcagni Real Estate License #RES.0164347 Listed on: 05/22/2012

Calcagni Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Joan Kranyak

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0764834

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,717

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 40,946 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,757 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,717

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.94 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Total Sq Ft: 2757
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Nearby Amenities: Public Trash Pickup
  • In Law Access: Possible
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Directions: Rt 10 south main street to higgins
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.9400
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 8717
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2340782

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Norton
  • High School: Cheshire

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2012
Closed on
Aug 20, 2012
List Price
$479,900
Sold Price
$461,350
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,550
-3.87%
Current Estimated Value
$778,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$317,325
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.89%
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Outstanding Balance
$283,017
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$495,658

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2007
Sold by
Barnes Gregory W and Barnes Diane L
Bought by
Cartus Financial Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2004
Sold by
Lach Perry J and Lach Melissa D
Bought by
Barnes Gregory W and Barnes Diane L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Syed Sameer $461,350 --
Syed Sameer $461,350 --
Cartus Financial Corp $535,000 --
Cartus Financial Corp $535,000 --
Barnes Gregory W $490,000 --
Barnes Gregory W $490,000 --
Lach Perry J $438,489 --
Lach Perry J $438,489 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lach Perry J $410,000
Closed Lach Perry J $410,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2012 08/20/12 Sold $461,350 -3.9% $167 / Sq Ft
06/11/2012 06/11/12 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2012 05/22/12 For Sale $479,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,324 $414,400 $100,520 $313,880
2024 $11,379 $414,400 $100,520 $313,880
2023 $10,542 $300,430 $100,580 $199,850
2022 $10,311 $300,430 $100,580 $199,850
2021 $10,130 $300,430 $100,580 $199,850
2020 $9,980 $300,430 $100,580 $199,850
2019 $9,980 $300,430 $100,580 $199,850
2018 $10,104 $309,740 $101,250 $208,490
2017 $9,893 $309,740 $101,250 $208,490
2016 $9,506 $309,740 $101,250 $208,490
2015 $9,506 $309,740 $101,250 $208,490
2014 $9,370 $309,740 $101,250 $208,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: N326369

SmartMLS

APN: CHES-000070-000219

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.