515 Monterey Ln Unit 4 San Clemente, CA 92672
Central San Clemente NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,465,000 - $1,735,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,184
Sq Ft
$1,305/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 515 Monterey Ln Unit 4, San Clemente, CA 92672 and is currently estimated at $1,544,675, approximately $1,304 per square foot. 515 Monterey Ln Unit 4 is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Clarence Lobo Elementary School, Shorecliffs Middle School, and San Clemente High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
Sold by
Chen Charles and Chen Angelina
Bought by
Charles And Angelina Chen Family Trust and Chen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2022
Sold by
Mary Hostetter
Bought by
Hostetter Alan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$889,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2022
Sold by
Shane Hostetter
Bought by
Chen Charles and Chen Angelina D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$889,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
Sold by
Hostetter Alan Shane and The Alan Shane Hostetter Livin
Bought by
Hostetter Alan Shane
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2015
Sold by
Hostetter Alan
Bought by
Hostetter Alan Shane and The Alan Shane Hostetter Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2015
Sold by
Wyman Sharon L and Gray Sharon L
Bought by
Hostetter Alan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$664,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2002
Sold by
Boyer Donna and Iwasaki Amy
Bought by
Gray Sharon L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$435,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles And Angelina Chen Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hostetter Alan | -- | First American Title | |
| Chen Charles | $1,270,000 | First American Title | |
| Hostetter Alan Shane | -- | None Available | |
| Hostetter Alan Shane | -- | None Available | |
| Hostetter Alan | $830,000 | California Title Company | |
| Wyman Sharon L | -- | California Title Company | |
| Gray Sharon L | $435,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chen Charles | $889,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hostetter Alan | $664,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gray Sharon L | $435,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,382 | $1,347,734 | $1,224,074 | $123,660 |
| 2024 | $13,382 | $1,321,308 | $1,200,072 | $121,236 |
| 2023 | $13,099 | $1,295,400 | $1,176,541 | $118,859 |
| 2022 | $9,444 | $939,998 | $823,443 | $116,555 |
| 2021 | $9,261 | $921,567 | $807,297 | $114,270 |
| 2020 | $9,168 | $912,118 | $799,019 | $113,099 |
| 2019 | $8,986 | $894,234 | $783,352 | $110,882 |
| 2018 | $8,813 | $876,700 | $767,992 | $108,708 |
| 2017 | $8,639 | $859,510 | $752,933 | $106,577 |
| 2016 | $8,473 | $842,657 | $738,169 | $104,488 |
| 2015 | $5,321 | $524,208 | $417,826 | $106,382 |
| 2014 | $5,219 | $513,940 | $409,641 | $104,299 |
Source: Public Records
Map