515 S 16th St Centerville, IA 52544
Estimated payment $377/month
2
Beds
1
Bath
962
Sq Ft
$56
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- No HOA
- Heating Available
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Investor special with great potential! This 2 bed, 1 bath home offers 962 sq. ft. of living space and is priced to sell. Perfect opportunity for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to build equity. Features include a functional layout, spacious yard, and convenient location close to local amenities. Home is in need of updates and repairs but offers plenty of upside. Bring your vision and make this property shine! Being sold as-is.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,066
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Frame Construction
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 962 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry on main level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom located in the basement
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,066 | $55,140 | $5,880 | $49,260 |
| 2024 | $1,066 | $47,390 | $4,900 | $42,490 |
| 2023 | $1,052 | $47,390 | $4,900 | $42,490 |
| 2022 | $890 | $38,730 | $3,920 | $34,810 |
| 2021 | $890 | $37,730 | $3,920 | $33,810 |
| 2020 | $822 | $32,370 | $2,940 | $29,430 |
| 2019 | $676 | $24,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $654 | $24,880 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $64,800 | $24,270 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $612 | $24,270 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $612 | $24,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $652 | $24,650 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $53,900 | +79.7% | $56 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/28/2019 05/28/19 | Sold | $30,000 | -6.3% | $27 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/17/2019 05/17/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/28/2019 03/28/19 | For Sale | $32,000 | -- | $29 / Sq Ft |
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®
MLS Number: 26-905
APN: 340011035040000