516 E 5th St Galena, KS 66739
Estimated payment $1,260/month
About This Home
Don't miss out on this beautifully remodeled, smoke-free 1900s Craftsman-style home, where historic character meets modern comfort. Offering 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and approximately 2,003 sq. ft. of living space, this inviting 2-story home blends style and functionality. Interior features include high ceilings, abundant natural light from large windows, recessed lighting, and a wood-burning fireplace. The updated kitchen is well-appointed with stainless steel appliances, including a stove, microwave, and dishwasher, along with an island with eat-at counter seating, and white cabinetry with coordinating countertops. A formal dining room is located just off the kitchen, ideal for everyday living or entertaining. The main-level primary suite offers ample space for a king-sized bed and includes a private bathroom and large walk-in closet. The upper level features three additional bedrooms and a spacious full bathroom. Extensively remodeled in 2022, updates include plumbing, electrical, HVAC, roof, and windows, while maintaining the home’s classic Craftsman character. Seller has also completed several repairs based on prior inspections.
Exterior amenities include a wraparound covered porch, fenced backyard, large outbuilding suitable for parking, storage, or workshop use, as well as a storage shed and fire pit area. Schedule your private showing today. 24-hour notice required.
Listing Agent
ReeceNichols Sunflower Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 620-249-6019 License #00248680 Listed on: 04/01/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,024
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 6,741 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,003 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 206-14-0-40-26-001.00-0
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,258 | $20,395 | $499 | $19,896 |
| 2024 | $3,024 | $19,706 | $381 | $19,325 |
| 2023 | $2,940 | $18,607 | $582 | $18,025 |
| 2022 | $357 | $2,272 | $621 | $1,651 |
| 2021 | $0 | $2,047 | $621 | $1,426 |
| 2020 | $208 | $1,331 | $608 | $723 |
| 2019 | $568 | $2,332 | $637 | $1,695 |
| 2018 | $358 | $2,284 | $674 | $1,610 |
| 2017 | $364 | $2,355 | $674 | $1,681 |
| 2016 | $260 | $1,760 | $296 | $1,464 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,510 | $296 | $2,214 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,509 | $246 | $2,263 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2026 05/09/26 | For Sale | $189,000 | 0.0% | $94 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $189,000 | -0.5% | $94 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/27/2024 09/27/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/29/2024 07/29/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/10/2024 05/10/24 | Price Changed | $190,000 | -5.0% | $95 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/12/2024 04/12/24 | Price Changed | $199,900 | -7.0% | $100 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2024 03/27/24 | For Sale | $214,990 | +980.4% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/02/2019 05/02/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 04/12/2019 04/12/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/04/2018 12/04/18 | For Sale | $19,900 | -- | $11 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $16,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2610152
APN: 206-14-0-40-26-001.00-0
- 618 E 5th St
- 510 S Washington St
- 400 S Washington St
- 401 S Main St
- 1001 E 5th St Unit A,B
- 821 Short St
- 916 S Main St
- 117 W 2nd St
- 709 Mineral St
- 915 Euclid St
- 0000 Clark St
- 0 Short St Unit 261534
- 0 Galena Ave Unit HMS2620421
- TBD Galena Ave
- 1501 S Wood St
- 1220 Keller St
- 1210 Madison St
- 1809, 1811 1813 East Front St
- 317 S Main St
- 1704 S Wood St
- 712 Columbus St Unit 712 N Columbus - Unit A
- 712 Columbus St Unit A
- 714 Columbus St Unit 714 N Columbus Street - Unit B
- 714 Columbus St
- 716 Columbus St Unit A
- 716 Columbus St Unit A & B
- 6271 W Cedar Meadows Ln
- 3314 S Claire Danielle Dr
- 3165 S Waterview Ln
- 3105 S Waterview Ln Unit 3125-13
- 5614 W 32nd St Unit 5614-5
- 2626 S Monroe Ave
- 901 Roosevelt Ave Unit 3
- 2002 W 11th St
- 2515 S Willard Ave
- 2019 W 26th St
- 2940 Mcclelland Blvd Unit 2950 C
- 4986 Raintree Cir
- 1102 N Anderson Ave
- 725 S Empire Ave