NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $366,000 - $374,363

1 Bed
1 Bath
368 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2023

Last sale price $382,000 $1,038 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,413 / mo

200 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • High Ceiling
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Security Gate

About This Home

As of December 2023

Own a Piece of affordable studio condo in the heart of Silicon Valley! Immerse yourself in the captivating charm of our meticulously restored, classic old Spanish/Mediterranean condo with 12-foot ceilings create an open and spacious feeling, enhancing the overall ambiance. This condo boasts a prime location perfect for students and professionals alike, conveniently located in close proximity to San Jose State University and google campus with easy access to major highways. Embrace the Heart of Silicon Valley with this prime property. Located in the epicenter of technological innovation and entrepreneurship, this residence provides unrivaled access to the region's renowned tech companies, including Apple, Google, Facebook, Adobe, and Intel.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Coco Tan

Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley License #01376998 Listed on: 05/19/2023

Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley

Last Buyer's Agent

Terese Ferrara

KW Bay Area Estates License #01949191

KW Bay Area Estates

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 436

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Secured Garage or Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 368 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 472-37-111

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include maintenance - common area, water
  • Sienna Court Association

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Condominium
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 368
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Zoning Description: R2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Countertop - Formica, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Hood Over Range, Oven - Electric, Oven Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 368
  • Security: Secured Garage / Parking, Security Building, Security Lights
  • Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V), In Utility Room, Washer / Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathroom: Shower over Tub - 1

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Pool Description: Community Facility
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Assigned Spaces, Covered Parking, Detached Garage, Enclosed, Gate / Door Opener, Underground Parking

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Security Gate

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 469
  • Association Fees Include: Maintenance - Common Area, Water
  • H O A Name Text: Sienna Court
  • H O A Exist: Yes

Schools

  • High School: 347

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 472-37-111
  • Lot Acres: 0.0100
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 436.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 436.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Jose Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Lowell Elementary
  • High School Text: Abraham Lincoln High
  • Middle School Text: Herbert Hoover Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2023
Closed on
Dec 21, 2023
List Price
$399,888
Sold Price
$382,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,888
-4.47%
Views
780
Current Estimated Value
$369,454

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,546
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.41%
Original Mortgage
$343,800
Outstanding Balance
$338,027
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,427

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2018
Sold by
Sanchez Catherine
Bought by
Jin Hongmin and Du Mengfei

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2017
Sold by
Faro Kevin
Bought by
Jin Hongmin and Du Mengfei

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2017
Sold by
Faro Llc
Bought by
Faro Kevin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2014
Sold by
Ju Qing Song
Bought by
Ju Qing Song and Faro Mota

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2011
Sold by
Faro Mota
Bought by
Ju Qing S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2011
Sold by
Sanchez Catherine
Bought by
Faro Mota

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Sanchez Lydia M
Bought by
Sanchez Catherine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2000
Sold by
Green Valley Corp
Bought by
Aguirre Lydia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,900
Interest Rate
7.71%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huezo Marisol $382,000 Chicago Title
Jin Hongmin -- None Available
Jin Hongmin $340,000 Old Republic Title Co
Faro Kevin $300,000 Accommodation
Ju Qing Song -- None Available
Ju Qing S -- None Available
Faro Mota $80,000 Fidelt Nati Title Compay
Sanchez Catherine $255,000 North American Title Company
Aguirre Lydia $145,000 Alliance Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huezo Marisol $343,800
Previous Owner Faro Mota $50,000
Previous Owner Sanchez Catherine $204,000
Previous Owner Aguirre Lydia $115,900
Closed Aguirre Lydia $28,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/29/2023 12/29/23 Sold $382,000 +1.9% $1,038 / Sq Ft
12/06/2023 12/06/23 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2023 10/11/23 Price Changed $375,000 -6.2% $1,019 / Sq Ft
05/19/2023 05/19/23 For Sale $399,888 -- $1,087 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,315 $389,640 $194,820 $194,820
2024 $5,055 $382,000 $191,000 $191,000
2023 $4,925 $371,838 $185,919 $185,919
2022 $4,893 $364,548 $182,274 $182,274
2021 $4,798 $357,400 $178,700 $178,700
2020 $4,722 $353,736 $176,868 $176,868
2019 $4,633 $346,800 $173,400 $173,400
2018 $4,592 $340,000 $170,000 $170,000
2017 $1,605 $86,415 $25,864 $60,551
2016 $1,494 $84,721 $25,357 $59,364
2015 $1,472 $83,450 $24,977 $58,473
2014 $1,403 $81,816 $24,488 $57,328
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81928927

MLSListings

APN: 472-37-111

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.