516 Montclair Ave Oakland, CA 94606
Cleveland Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $871,000 - $1,255,419
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,912
Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 516 Montclair Ave, Oakland, CA 94606 and is currently estimated at $1,062,355, approximately $364 per square foot. 516 Montclair Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cleveland Elementary School, Edna Brewer Middle School, and Oakland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2012
Sold by
Chan Jimmy C
Bought by
Chan Jimmy C and The Jimmy C Chan Revocable Tru
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2001
Sold by
Chan Tak Pui and Chan Kim Quen
Bought by
Chan Jimmy C and Chan Johnny
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1998
Sold by
Chan Tak P and Chan Kim Q
Bought by
Chan Tak Pui and Chan Kim Quen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1995
Sold by
Chan Tak Pui and Leung Kim Quen
Bought by
Chan Tak Pui and Chan Kim Quen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chan Jimmy C | -- | None Available | |
| Chan Jimmy C | $523,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Chan Tak Pui | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Chan Tak Pui | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Chan Jimmy C | $135,000 | |
| Closed | Chan Tak Pui | $132,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,984 | $781,018 | $236,405 | $551,613 |
| 2024 | $11,984 | $765,570 | $231,771 | $540,799 |
| 2023 | $12,563 | $757,424 | $227,227 | $530,197 |
| 2022 | $12,177 | $735,575 | $222,772 | $519,803 |
| 2021 | $11,611 | $721,015 | $218,404 | $509,611 |
| 2020 | $11,482 | $720,551 | $216,165 | $504,386 |
| 2019 | $11,029 | $706,425 | $211,927 | $494,498 |
| 2018 | $10,798 | $692,577 | $207,773 | $484,804 |
| 2017 | $10,373 | $679,000 | $203,700 | $475,300 |
| 2016 | $10,060 | $665,690 | $199,707 | $465,983 |
| 2015 | $10,007 | $655,694 | $196,708 | $458,986 |
| 2014 | $10,253 | $642,855 | $192,856 | $449,999 |
Source: Public Records
Map