$559,000

5166 Kipp Way Carmichael, CA 95608

Estimated payment $3,436/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,770 Sq Ft
$316 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Stop paying rent & invest in your own home! Come see this charming Carmichael ranch corner lot home with RV access and vintage appeal. This delightful 3 bed 2 bath home blends vintage character with modern upgrades and eco-friendly landscaping offering endless potential to make it truly your own. Step inside to a spacious and inviting layout featuring a generous living room perfect for gatherings, and an expansive kitchen and family room with versatile possibilities. The curb appeal abounds with a beautifully landscaped front year and convenient RV access. In back, the private, low maintenance yard provides a peaceful retreat with plenty of room to entertain, garden, or simply relax in a space that attracts birds and pollinators alike. While the home retains its original charm, it also features valuable updates including updated lighting, smooth ceilings, updated kitchen, flooring, and more, offering a solid foundation for your personal vision. Whether you're a first time buyer or searching for a character filled home in a well established welcoming neighborhood that is also located within walking distance to 3 schools K-12, this is a rare opportunity to create something truly special.

Listing Agent

Michael Shumaker

Security Pacific Real Estate License #01910245 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Security Pacific Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,999 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned RD5

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,770 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Engel Terrace 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 236-0044-010-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,999 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Ranchette/Country, Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Subdivision: Engel Terrace 02
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Tile, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room
  • Kitchen Features: Butcher Block Counters, Island, Kitchen/Family Combo
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 315.82
  • Square Footage: 1770.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 559000.00
  • Lot Features: Corner, Curb(s)/Gutter(s)
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Back Porch, Covered Patio
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Lot Grade Varies,Lot Grade Varies

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: RV Access, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Sidewalk/Curb/Gutter

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electric, Sewer In & Connected, Underground Utilities, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RD5
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2066
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8999.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 236-0044-010-0000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,452 $460,033 $135,304 $324,729
2024 $5,452 $451,013 $132,651 $318,362
2023 $5,366 $442,170 $130,050 $312,120
2022 $5,259 $433,500 $127,500 $306,000
2021 $5,172 $425,000 $125,000 $300,000
2020 $1,118 $98,721 $21,576 $77,145
2019 $1,094 $96,786 $21,153 $75,633
2018 $1,080 $94,889 $20,739 $74,150
2017 $1,068 $93,030 $20,333 $72,697
2016 $996 $91,207 $19,935 $71,272
2015 $1,023 $89,838 $19,636 $70,202
2014 $1,001 $88,091 $19,259 $68,832
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $559,000 +31.5% $316 / Sq Ft
08/10/2020 08/10/20 Sold $425,000 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2020 07/08/20 For Sale $425,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $425,000 Placer Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Placer Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $125,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226062184

MetroList

APN: 236-0044-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.