NOT LISTED FOR SALE

517 Norman Dr Easley, SC 29640

Estimated Value: $620,000 - $921,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,199 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2022

Last sale price $665,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,508 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • 7.42 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Creek On Lot

About This Home

As of September 2022

LOOKING for a home with acreage under $700,000? This home features 7.42 acres already in pasture, Just waiting for horses, goats, even a couple of cows. Or perfect for a small Mimi Farm. Property has a small barn, boarders a small creek on the back of the property line. Enjoy your evenings sitting out around the pool or entertaining under the covered 15X15 patio, or simply enjoy making S'mores over the open fire pit with the kids. Easy excess to Greenville and Easley. On the front of the property there are a couple of Natural underground springs. Owner installed underground culvert piping across the front yard from one end to the other to exit at the driveway. Country living yet conveniently located to Shopping, Schools, Restaurants, etc. Home features 4 possibly 5 Bedrooms, 3 full baths, and 1/2 bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Smith

Vernon Company License #1416 Listed on: 08/10/2022

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Breazeale

Vernon Company License #119488

Last Buyer's Agent

Hannah Hart

Casey Group Real Estate - Ande

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,285

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 7.42 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 501x724x395x319

Home Design

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,164 Sq Ft Home
  • 3,000-3,199 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Schools

  • Dacusville Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5140-01-07-8165

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,285

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

7.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Creek, Pasture
  • Total Sq Ft: 3164
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3164
  • Estimated Age: 21-30
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 7.42
  • Bonus/Recreation Room: Y, Size: 28X16
  • Class: Residential
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Lot Size Acreage: 5 - 10 Acres
  • Lvt Date: 08/11/2022
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 4
  • Number Of Bedrooms Main Level: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Parking Garage: Door Opener, Yard Door, Attached Garage 2 Cars, Key Pad Entry
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 210.18
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Style: Ranch
  • Total Finished Heated Sq Ft: 3000-3199
  • Type: Single Family-Detached
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5140-01-07-8165
  • Estimated Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2001

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cook Top-Smooth, Dishwasher, Oven(s)-Wall, Refrigerator, Cook Top-Electric, Microwave-Built In
  • Floors: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate Flooring
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Disappearing, Cable Available, Ceiling 9ft+, Ceiling Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling Smooth, Ceiling Trey, Open Floor Plan, Smoke Detector, Some Window Trtmnts, Tub-Jetted, Walk In Closet, Split Floor Plan, Countertops – Quartz, Pantry – Closet
  • Master Bed Features: Double Sink, Full Bath, Master On Main Lvl, Shower-Separate, Tub-Jetted, Walk-In Closet, Fireplace
  • Specialty Room: Laundry, Bonus Room/Rec Room
  • Storage Space: Out Building
  • Master Bedroom: Y, Size: 19X15
  • Sun Room: N
  • Bedroom 2: Y, Size: 14X11
  • Bedroom 3: Y, Size: 13X12
  • Breakfast Room: Y, Size: 10X6
  • Deck: Y, Size: 46X8
  • Den: N
  • Dining Room: Y, Size: 12X12
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs, Ventless
  • Great Room: N
  • Kitchen: Y, Size: 12X10
  • Laundry Room: Y, Size: 8X5
  • Living Room: Y, Size: 19X17
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Number Of Stories: 1.5
  • Bedroom 4: Y, Size: 13X13

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Pool-Above Ground, Porch-Front, Windows-Thermal
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio: Y, Size: 15X15

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Type: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Garbage Pickup: Private
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling System: Central Forced, Electric, Multi-Units
  • Heating System: Electric, Forced Air
  • Laundry: 1st Floor, Dryer – Gas Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dacusville
  • High School: Pickens
  • Middle School: Dacusville

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 501X724X395X319
  • Geo Subdivision: SC

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Total Taxes: 1284.71

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2022
Closed on
Sep 12, 2022
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.48%
Current Estimated Value
$771,376

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$106,376
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.14%
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Outstanding Balance
$495,746
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$275,631

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2019
Sold by
Page Randy L
Bought by
Thornall Kyle and Thornall Whitney

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2015
Sold by
Page Deitra B
Bought by
Page Randy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
3.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peasley Brian $665,000 --
Thornall Kyle $325,000 None Available
Page Randy L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peasley Brian $520,000
Previous Owner Thornall Kyle $255,000
Previous Owner Page Randy L $252,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2022 09/12/22 Sold $665,000 -1.5% $222 / Sq Ft
08/12/2022 08/12/22 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2022 08/10/22 For Sale $675,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,724 $40,410 $5,180 $35,230
2024 $4,724 $40,410 $5,180 $35,230
2023 $5,137 $27,330 $5,180 $22,150
2022 $1,278 $10,515 $335 $10,180
2021 $1,285 $10,515 $335 $10,180
2020 $1,118 $10,989 $345 $10,644
2019 $1,140 $10,515 $345 $10,170
2018 $1,053 $9,295 $305 $8,990
2017 $1,047 $9,295 $305 $8,990
2015 $1,070 $9,540 $0 $0
2008 -- $9,220 $500 $8,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1479078

Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5140-01-07-8165

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.