$300,000
UNDER CONTRACT $45K PRICE DROP

51724 Douma St Coachella, CA 92236

Estimated payment $1,740/month

Total Views 88
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$208 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Park or Greenbelt View
  • Granite Countertops
  • Property is near park
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • 4-minute walk to Bagdouma Park

About This Home

This charming 1964-built family home sits on a generous 5,227 sq. ft. lot in a quiet, established residential neighborhood of Coachella, offering the perfect blend of space, privacy, and convenience. At 1,440 square feet, the single-story layout features two bedrooms, a versatile den that easily converts to a third bedroom or home office, and two bathrooms--ideal for growing families or those seeking flexible living space.While the home is ready for your personal vision, it comes with significant recent upgrades that set it apart: a brand-new roof, HVAC system, and water heater, all installed within the last year. These major systems provide immediate peace of mind and substantial cost savings. One bedroom and one bathroom have already been tastefully updated and are move-in ready, while the rest of the home offers a fantastic opportunity for creative updates and value-adding renovations.A standout feature is the garage, which is currently being used as a spacious interior storage area. It could be easily converted back to a functional garage by simply replacing the existing stucco wall and window with a new garage door--giving you the choice of extra living or storage space now, or secure parking and additional square footage whenever you're ready.Outside, the large backyard includes a swimming pool that, though currently in need of full restoration, presents an exciting chance to create a true desert oasis for entertaining, cooling off during hot Coachella summers, or simply enjoying California indoor-outdoor living. This is a classic probate sale with no court approval required, allowing for a smoother, faster transaction--perfect for investors or handy buyers looking for their next project.With strong bones, fresh mechanical systems, and tremendous potential, this property is an outstanding opportunity to build equity in a desirable neighborhood. Whether you're an investor seeking a high-return fixer or a family ready to create your dream home, this Coachella gem is waiting for its next chapter.

Listing Agent

Randy Smith

HomeSmart License #01091714 Listed on: 05/11/2026

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Garage Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 768241001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: One
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 208.33
  • View Type: Park/Green Belt
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Listing I D: 219147725
  • Listing Member Address: 78370 HWY 111 Ste 220, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Address: 78370 HWY 111 Ste 220, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 844-7550
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Not Applicable
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower & Tub
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1440.00

Exterior Features

  • Roofing: Composition
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio: Covered, Concrete Slab
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Accessories: Pool Cover
  • Pool Construction: Fiberglass, In Ground
  • Pool Description: Fiberglass, Fenced
  • Pool Location: Private
  • Planned Unit Development: No
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Uncovered Assigned Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Unknown
  • Water Heater Feature: Gas

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 768241001
  • Lot Description: Back Yard
  • Lot Location: Park Nearby
  • Lot Size: 5227.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,654 $47,243 $4,856 $42,387
2023 $1,654 $45,404 $4,664 $40,740
2022 $1,480 $44,515 $4,573 $39,942
2021 $1,447 $43,643 $4,484 $39,159
2020 $1,373 $43,197 $4,439 $38,758
2019 $1,322 $42,351 $4,352 $37,999
2018 $1,282 $41,521 $4,268 $37,253
2017 $1,224 $40,708 $4,185 $36,523
2016 $1,181 $39,910 $4,103 $35,807
2015 $1,152 $39,313 $4,043 $35,270
2014 $646 $38,545 $3,965 $34,580
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $300,000 0.0% $208 / Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $300,000 -13.0% $208 / Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Off Market $345,000 -- --
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $345,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219147725

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 768-241-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.