NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5174 State Route 521 Delaware, OH 43015

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $533,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,781 Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2014

Last sale price $249,900 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,835 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2014

A little bit of country living! This 3 bedroom ranch home sits on 2.48 acres of tree lined property providing privacy. This feels like a get-away. Classy updates throughout the home; big living room, cozy family room w/ a wood burning stove and a good sized dining room. Plenty of outdoor area for entertaining with an in-ground pool. Add'l storage space provided by the 28x40 pole barn and a 2 car detached garage; heated workshop. Invisible dog fence. Updated in 2010 - septic, roof, windows, furnace & steel fence. Just a hop, skip & a jump from downtown Delaware and many amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Georgia Hart

Keller Williams Capital Ptnrs License #362811 Listed on: 09/16/2014

Keller Williams Capital Ptnrs

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Mylin

Red 1 Realty License #2014000707

Red 1 Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,762

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 2.48 Acre Lot
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,781 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 518-130-02-013-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,762

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

2.48 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Invisible
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.48
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-888-1000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 145.93
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Wooded: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior:Masonry: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Fencing Invisible Fence: Yes
  • Pool Features Inground Pool: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Stone, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Detached Garage, Side Load
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Side Load: Yes
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Propane: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: BUCKEYE VALLEY LSD 2102 DEL CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 518-130-02-013-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 108028.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2762.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2020
Sold by
Mylin Leslie J
Bought by
Mylin Christopher R
Current Estimated Value
$460,888

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2014
Closed on
Dec 22, 2014
Christopher Mylin
Red 1 Realty
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$249,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.52%
Original Mortgage
$237,405
Outstanding Balance
$182,319
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$278,569

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2005
Sold by
Tobias Grant D and Tobias Cheryl A
Bought by
Tobias Grant D and Tobias Cheryl A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 1997
Sold by
Coffman Joe B
Bought by
Tobias Grant D and Mckinley Cheryl A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 1996
Sold by
Stevens William E
Bought by
Coffman Joe B and Coffman Heidi M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mylin Christopher R -- None Available
Mylin Leslie J $249,900 None Available
Tobias Grant D -- --
Tobias Grant D $180,000 --
Coffman Joe B $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mylin Leslie J $237,405
Closed Tobias Grant D $199,000
Closed Tobias Grant D $162,000
Previous Owner Coffman Joe B $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $249,900 -- --
12/22/2014 12/22/14 Sold $249,900 -3.8% $140 / Sq Ft
11/22/2014 11/22/14 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2014 09/15/14 For Sale $259,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,519 $118,480 $31,850 $86,630
2023 $4,222 $118,480 $31,850 $86,630
2022 $3,187 $79,840 $20,300 $59,540
2021 $3,190 $79,840 $20,300 $59,540
2020 $3,211 $79,840 $20,300 $59,540
2019 $3,112 $71,020 $16,910 $54,110
2018 $3,158 $71,020 $16,910 $54,110
2017 $2,919 $65,800 $13,510 $52,290
2016 $2,749 $65,800 $13,510 $52,290
2015 $2,891 $65,800 $13,510 $52,290
2014 $2,732 $65,800 $13,510 $52,290
2013 $2,762 $65,800 $13,510 $52,290
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 214039904

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 518-130-02-013-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.