518 Bowman Ave Madison, WI 53716
Lake Edge NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,579/month
About This Home
Move right into this cozy yet charming 3 bedroom on Madison’s East side! Beautiful hardwood floors welcome you inside to the living/family room and lead you directly to all 3 main level bedrooms and full bath with shower/tub combo. Kitchen boasts all stainless steel appliances and well cared for quartz countertops, plus a walkout to the fenced in backyard & patio. Basement is ready for its next owner to bring all their future plans, already equipped framing/drywall/electrical, family room with a gas fireplace, roughed for a 4th bed, and full bath! Not to mention the high efficiency solar panels, 1 car detached garage & ideal corner lot. Just minutes to parks, hospitals, Lake Monona, Hwy 51 and more.
Listing Agent
MHB Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 608-709-9886 License #96087-94 Listed on: 04/08/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,125
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced Yard
- Corner Lot
- Property is zoned R2
Parking
- Detached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,008 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Bathtub
Laundry
- Laundry on lower level
- Dryer
- Washer
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,055 | $397,700 | $92,500 | $305,200 |
| 2024 | $12,250 | $365,900 | $92,500 | $273,400 |
| 2023 | $5,990 | $350,500 | $88,600 | $261,900 |
| 2022 | $10,557 | $284,700 | $72,000 | $212,700 |
| 2021 | $4,979 | $249,700 | $72,000 | $177,700 |
| 2020 | $5,021 | $235,600 | $67,900 | $167,700 |
| 2019 | $4,717 | $222,300 | $64,100 | $158,200 |
| 2018 | $4,740 | $222,300 | $41,400 | $180,900 |
| 2017 | $4,292 | $193,300 | $41,400 | $151,900 |
| 2016 | $4,183 | $184,100 | $39,400 | $144,700 |
| 2015 | $4,165 | $180,500 | $37,200 | $143,300 |
| 2014 | $4,164 | $180,500 | $37,200 | $143,300 |
| 2013 | $4,111 | $180,500 | $37,200 | $143,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $389,900 | -- | $387 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $320,000 | Knight Barry Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $199,900 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $312,372 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $153,100 | New Conventional |
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 2020190
APN: 0710-094-0814-9
- 4208 Elinor St
- 4205 Claire St
- 4321 Hegg Ave
- 105 Morningside Ave
- 102 W Lakeview Ave
- 713 Dempsey Rd
- 4714 Turner Ave
- 4521 Deerwood Dr
- 101 Ferchland Place Unit 306
- 814 Acewood Blvd
- 3809 Busse St
- 1637 Deerwood Dr
- 4802 Steinhauer Trail
- 3701 Margaret St
- 3718 Atwood Ave
- 4920 Maher Ave
- 3806 Tulane Ave
- 1907-1909 Dondee Rd
- 4405 Gordon Ave
- 4713 Hermsmeier Ln
- 902-914 Royster Oaks Dr
- 4020 Monona Dr Unit First Floor Unit
- 4033 Monona Dr
- 202-206 Cottage Grove Rd
- 3914 Monona Dr
- 4602 Cottage Grove Rd
- 3819 Monona Dr
- 4409 Monona Dr Unit 1