NOT LISTED FOR SALE

518 E 18th St Hays, KS 67601

Estimated Value: $234,005 - $280,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,258 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,650 / mo

204 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of January 2020

Talk about gorgeous! This newly remodeled home is waiting for the perfect family to move in! With 5 bedrooms there is plenty of space for a large family and the fenced backyard adds to the wow factor. It is located right across the street from Holy Family and situated near Massey Park. The entire home including the basement was updated with all new paint, flooring, and light fixtures from top to bottom. Call Tyler Reed at 785-259-3477 to set up your personal showing. 2 Business day right of first refusal. Under Contract. Please bring back-up offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Reed

Platinum Group License #00236243 Listed on: 06/20/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert L. Munsch II

Munsch Real Estate & Auction, LLC License #00235382

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75.00 x 125.00
  • Property is zoned NC.3 / R-3

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,258 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Type: Ranch
  • Agreement Type: Designated Seller Agent
  • Dual or Variable Rate Commission: No
  • Financing Code: 2-Conventional
  • G Tax: 2212
  • Legal Description: Lengthy, see deed
  • Region: Hays
  • Termite Info: Unkown
  • Utility Sponsored: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1629
  • Above Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Ground Bedrooms: 3
  • Number Beds Level1: 3
  • Wall Mounted Items Stay: Yes
  • Window Treatments Stay: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal
  • Interior Amenities: Basement
  • Total Number Rooms: 9
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 5.80 x 9.11; Level: 1
  • Entry: Area: 0
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 5.90 x 5.40; Level: Basement
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11.60 x 10.70; Level: 1
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12.11 x 9.11; Level: 1
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 9.10 x 12.10; Level: Basement; Area: 110.11
  • Bedroom 5: Dimensions: 13.30 x 13.30; Level: Basement; Area: 176.89
  • Basement Foundation: Full, Poured Concrete
  • Dining Room: Area: 0; Type: Dining/Living Combo
  • Family Room: Area: 0
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16.20 x 7.00; Level: 1; Area: 113.4
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15.30 x 32.11; Level: 1; Area: 491.28
  • Laundry Room: Dimensions: 10.80 x 6.11; Level: 1; Area: 65.99
  • First Floor Sq Ft: 1629
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3258
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1629
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Half Bathroom: Area: 0
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 11.60 x 13.00; Level: 1; Area: 150.8
  • Recreation Room: Area: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Hardboard/Chipboard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Carport: None
  • Garage: One Car

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Electric
  • Heating System: Forced Air-Gas
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable, Electricity, Gas, Public Water, Sewer, Telephone
  • Water: City Water

Lot Info

  • Flood Plain: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 75.00 x 125.00
  • Deed Restrictions: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2005
Bought by
Freed Terrance J
Current Estimated Value
$256,751

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Freed Terrance J $142,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/17/2020 01/17/20 Sold -- -- --
01/10/2020 01/10/20 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2019 06/20/19 For Sale $215,000 +22.9% $66 / Sq Ft
06/13/2018 06/13/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/27/2018 04/27/18 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2017 04/26/17 For Sale $175,000 +1.2% $54 / Sq Ft
07/11/2012 07/11/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/22/2012 06/22/12 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2012 01/12/12 For Sale $172,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,366 $30,158 $2,821 $27,337
2024 $3,366 $29,613 $2,566 $27,047
2022 $2,894 $24,712 $2,264 $22,448
2021 $0 $21,418 $2,091 $19,327
2020 $2,292 $21,344 $2,068 $19,276
2019 $2,176 $20,037 $1,935 $18,102
2018 $2,213 $20,217 $1,907 $18,310
2017 $2,339 $21,278 $1,907 $19,371
2016 $2,316 $21,278 $1,907 $19,371
2014 -- $177,900 $11,480 $166,420
2013 -- $173,850 $8,930 $164,920

Map

Source: Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 173840

Western Kansas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 138-33-0-40-18-004.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.