NOT LISTED FOR SALE

518 James St Dunedin, FL 34698

Estimated Value: $255,000 - $387,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
624 Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2019

Last sale price $135,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 129% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,974 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • 0.61 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • Dunedin Highland Middle School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2019

Own a little piece of history in downtown Dunedin walking distance to everything! One must use their imagination to remodel this property which is grandfathered in on its current footprint. Cash only, "as is". If torn down, specific restrictions apply with the City of Dunedin. Contact Agent for more detail. All current living on second floor. One Bedroom, one bath, living room, kitchen, and sunroom. New roof in 2017. New wrought iron railing installed in past several years to second story. Wood floors. New kitchen cabinets with new antique looking kitchen sink boxed and ready for installation downstairs. Measurements including room sizes to be determined & verified by Buyer. Handyman special. Please do your due diligence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Littlejohn

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY License #420927 Listed on: 10/28/2019

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Pete Dagios

DUNEDIN REALTY LLC License #3027615

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $297

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 2,070 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45x46
  • South Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Level Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 624 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Window Treatments
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Bonus Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Linoleum

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Outdoor Storage

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • City Lot

Schools

  • Dunedin Elementary School
  • Dunedin Highland Middle School
  • Dunedin High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Est. Annual Taxes

$297

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

2,070 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Historical
  • Construction Materials: Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 624
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.61
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Building Area Total: 1296
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2070
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/U8063143?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/U8063143?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: 22878
  • Planned Unit Development Y N: No
  • Subdivision Section Number: 34
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.7109
  • Price per Sq Ft: 216.35
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.7109
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 104.17
  • View: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Linoleum, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Living Room/Dining Room Combo
  • Appliances Included: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Room Count: 4

• Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Bath In Garage, Open, Under Building
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dunedin Elementary-PN
  • High School: Dunedin High-PN
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dunedin Highland Middle-PN

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel Number: 34-28-15-22878-008-0071
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Historic District, City Lot, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 45x46
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Millage Rate: 19.09
  • Flood Zone Code: No
  • Zoning Compatible Y N: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 297.32
  • Tax Block: H
  • Tax Book Number: 5/21
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2019
Closed on
Nov 21, 2019
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-28.91%
Current Estimated Value
$309,350

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$174,350
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.70%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dkcc Llc $135,000 Security Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2019 11/25/19 Sold $135,000 -28.9% $216 / Sq Ft
11/07/2019 11/07/19 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2019 10/21/19 For Sale $189,900 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,893 $270,386 $208,503 $61,883
2024 $3,656 $266,661 $212,869 $53,792
2023 $3,656 $250,622 $199,968 $50,654
2022 $3,233 $209,131 $193,182 $15,949
2021 $2,901 $161,014 $0 $0
2020 $2,637 $140,536 $0 $0
2019 $2,509 $132,489 $109,951 $22,538
2018 $310 $45,701 $0 $0
2017 $383 $44,761 $0 $0
2016 $371 $43,840 $0 $0
2015 $374 $43,535 $0 $0
2014 $361 $43,189 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: U8063143

Stellar MLS

APN: 34-28-15-22878-008-0071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.