5188 Seashell Place San Diego, CA 92130
Carmel Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,212,000 - $3,085,000
5
Beds
6
Baths
3,779
Sq Ft
$742/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5188 Seashell Place, San Diego, CA 92130 and is currently estimated at $2,803,516, approximately $741 per square foot. 5188 Seashell Place is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Ashley Falls Elementary School, Pacific Trails Middle, and Torrey Pines High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2025
Sold by
Hastings Robert and Hastings Lori
Bought by
Hastings Family Trust and Hastings
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
Shen C David C and Shen Danny W
Bought by
Hastings Robert and Hastings Lori
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2000
Sold by
David Shen C and David Danny
Bought by
Shen C David C and Shen Danny W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1998
Sold by
Standard Pacific Corp
Bought by
Shen C David C and Shen Danny
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hastings Robert | $968,000 | California Title Company | |
| Shen C David C | -- | -- | |
| Shen C David C | -- | -- | |
| Shen C David C | $552,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hastings Robert | $625,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shen C David C | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,943 | $1,401,976 | $579,327 | $822,649 |
| 2024 | $15,943 | $1,374,487 | $567,968 | $806,519 |
| 2023 | $15,783 | $1,347,537 | $556,832 | $790,705 |
| 2022 | $15,533 | $1,321,115 | $545,914 | $775,201 |
| 2021 | $15,012 | $1,295,211 | $535,210 | $760,001 |
| 2020 | $15,132 | $1,281,932 | $529,723 | $752,209 |
| 2019 | $14,861 | $1,256,797 | $519,337 | $737,460 |
| 2018 | $14,266 | $1,232,154 | $509,154 | $723,000 |
| 2017 | $82 | $1,207,995 | $499,171 | $708,824 |
| 2016 | $13,608 | $1,184,310 | $489,384 | $694,926 |
| 2015 | $13,424 | $1,166,521 | $482,033 | $684,488 |
| 2014 | $13,175 | $1,143,671 | $472,591 | $671,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map