$989,000

519 E Ash St Brea, CA 92821

Estimated payment $5,961/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,547 Sq Ft
$639 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

No HOA! This stunning two-story home sits in a quiet cul-de-sac, just a 5-minute stroll to downtown Brea. Featuring 2 master suites each with their own bathroom, hardwood floors. Vaulted ceilings, and a cozy fireplace in the living room.The updated kitchen boasts bright cabinetry, quartz countertops, and recessed lighting, with a spacious eating area and a separate dining room that opens to a private backyard. Half-bath and laundry room downstairs. Two-car garage with direct access. Newer roof and water heater for total peace of mind.Just moments from the newly reconstructed Brea Mall, Life Time Fitness, Din Tai Fung, North Italia and more. A true must-see!

Listing Agent

Jeffrey Sklar

Beycome Brokerage Realty Inc. License #02075404 Listed on: 05/19/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 4,725 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45x105

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Cooled

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Clay Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,547 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 319-272-20

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

4,725 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: Two
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1547
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1100
  • Lot Dimensions: 45x105
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1990
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Cathedral-Vaulted Ceilings, Dry Bar
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Water Line to Refrigerator, Garbage Disposal, Gas Or Electric Dryer Hookup, Ceiling Fan, Microwave, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 639.30

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car, Air Conditioned Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Air Conditioning
  • Heating: Fireplace, Central, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Hookup Available
  • Water: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 319-272-20
  • Lot Description: Curbs
  • Lot Size Area: 4725

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,243 $730,641 $547,922 $182,719
2024 $8,243 $716,315 $537,178 $179,137
2023 $8,017 $702,270 $526,645 $175,625
2022 $7,944 $688,500 $516,318 $172,182
2021 $7,795 $675,000 $506,194 $168,806
2020 $7,057 $605,949 $441,691 $164,258
2019 $6,867 $594,068 $433,030 $161,038
2018 $6,764 $582,420 $424,539 $157,881
2017 $6,637 $571,000 $416,214 $154,786
2016 $5,252 $445,890 $276,458 $169,432
2015 $5,179 $439,193 $272,306 $166,887
2014 $5,030 $430,590 $266,972 $163,618
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $989,000 +46.5% $639 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Sold $675,000 0.0% $436 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2020 09/18/20 For Sale $675,000 0.0% $436 / Sq Ft
09/17/2020 09/17/20 Price Changed $675,000 +18.2% $436 / Sq Ft
11/22/2016 11/22/16 Sold $571,000 -1.6% $369 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/30/2016 09/30/16 For Sale $580,000 -- $375 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $675,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Title365 Company
Grant Deed $571,000 Title365 Company
Grant Deed $412,000 Lawyers Title Company
Trustee Deed $418,000 Accommodation
Grant Deed -- Fidelity National Financial
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Individual Deed $196,000 Continental Lawyers Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $607,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $456,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $329,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $377,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $312,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $176,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26836155

The MLS

APN: 319-272-20

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.