$852,500
SOLD APR 28, 2026

52 Andover St Georgetown, MA 01833

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
10,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$316 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

17 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Open Floorplan
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Community Stables
  • Custom Closet System
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

As of April 2026

This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial offers the perfect blend of timeless charm and modern updates! The custom white kitchen features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances and flows seamlessly into the open-concept main level with gleaming hardwood floors throughout. A skylit family room opens to the inviting living room with gas fireplace and continues into the elegant dining room—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, the cathedral-ceiling primary suite boasts a private bath, closet and walk-in closet. The second floor also includes three additional generously sized bedrooms—two showcasing classic beamed ceilings—a full hallway bath, and convenient second-floor laundry. A walk-up attic and basement provide abundant storage. Additional highlights include central air, four-zone heating, an oversized attached two-car garage, mudroom and a level backyard. Conveniently located close to shopping, dining, and major routes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Leshia Crestin

eXp Realty Listed on: 03/10/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,026

Year Built

  • Built in 1840

Lot Details

  • 10,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction

Outdoor Features

  • Rain Gutters
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 3 Cooling Zones
  • 4 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1890878

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,026

Year Built

Built in 1840

Lot Details

10,742 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1840
  • Year Built Details: Approximate,Renovated Since
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-up Attic
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Beamed Ceilings, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Beamed Ceilings, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Cedar Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Skylight, Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2700
  • Living Area: 2700
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: AC0342
  • MAIN SO: C95243
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Rain Gutters
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 4
  • COOLING ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1890878
  • Zoning: R
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10742
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8026

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$865,000
Sold Price
$852,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-1.45%
Views
128

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.77%
Original Mortgage
$733,150
Outstanding Balance
$733,150
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$122,707

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2016
Closed on
Oct 11, 2016
List Price
$597,000
Sold Price
$549,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,100
-7.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.70%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2014
Closed on
Aug 27, 2015
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$177,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,900
-11.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
172.69%
Original Mortgage
$141,600
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2005
Sold by
Hall Mark and Roxanne Hall T
Bought by
Woodford William

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$317,588
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 1997
Sold by
Buckler Andrew and Buckler Elizabeth J
Bought by
Hall Mark and Roxane Hall T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $852,500 --
Quit Claim Deed $549,900 --
Quit Claim Deed $177,000 --
Deed $329,000 --
Deed $197,000 --
Deed $162,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $733,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $141,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $317,588 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $25,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $186,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $852,500 -1.4% $316 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $865,000 +57.3% $320 / Sq Ft
10/11/2016 10/11/16 Sold $549,900 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2016 09/05/16 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2016 08/24/16 Price Changed $549,900 -2.7% $204 / Sq Ft
08/08/2016 08/08/16 Price Changed $564,900 -2.6% $209 / Sq Ft
07/16/2016 07/16/16 Price Changed $579,900 -2.9% $215 / Sq Ft
06/25/2016 06/25/16 For Sale $597,000 +237.3% $221 / Sq Ft
08/27/2015 08/27/15 Sold $177,000 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2015 08/19/15 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Off Market $177,000 -- --
06/14/2014 06/14/14 Price Changed $199,900 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
06/14/2014 06/14/14 For Sale $199,900 +12.9% $137 / Sq Ft
06/03/2014 06/03/14 Off Market $177,000 -- --
06/02/2014 06/02/14 For Sale $224,900 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,026 $725,700 $226,000 $499,700
2024 $7,758 $618,200 $155,900 $462,300
2023 $8,218 $633,100 $155,900 $477,200
2022 $8,051 $571,800 $135,500 $436,300
2021 $7,791 $490,300 $135,500 $354,800
2020 $7,864 $494,000 $135,500 $358,500
2019 $7,811 $495,000 $132,900 $362,100
2018 $7,842 $493,800 $132,900 $360,900
2017 $6,160 $380,000 $132,900 $247,100
2016 $4,410 $277,900 $132,900 $145,000
2015 $4,343 $270,900 $132,900 $138,000
2014 $3,806 $270,900 $132,900 $138,000

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73484876

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GEOR-000005A-000000-000000-000016-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.